The Definitive C&C 3 Thread: Tiberium Wars

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by LastLine, Apr 10, 2007.

  1. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    #1
    So as we're getting loads of threads on this game so far I figured we might as well cumulate it - if you're running the game on a Mac under boot camp, post and let us know your spec (Processor, Ram, Graphics) so we can collate it in htis first post for newcomers.

    On another point - how about a MacRumors clan for it? :) My online name's LastLine if anyone fancies a game?
     
  2. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    #2
    Running CnC 3 under boot camp. Runs just fine. I'm addicted to it. I have to run it at the default graphics settings. anything higher makes it lag. The high graphics settings even made my buddy's Dell XPS gaming rig stutter under the full load, so I don't feel too bad about the performace of my 128 MB ATI setup in the MBP. Ive got the 2.16 GHz model with 2 GB of ram, running XP with boot camp.
     
  3. macrumors 65816

    EvryDayImShufln

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    #3
    I;m running this on a 2.33ghz C2D MBP with 2 gigs of ram and the 160gig hard drive. It runs very well on the 256 MB memory card. I run it at full res (1440 x 900) because I want the max viewing space possible, but this makes me have to turn down the graphics to about mid-high.

    My name is also F1400 online so give me a shout if you see me!
     
  4. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    #4
    Sorry to drag the thread up again :)

    I'm toying between the Imac 20 and 24, but seriously want to play C&C3 on whatever I get.

    Would the 20" 's x1600 be OK at 128mb or is 256mb "required"

    On the 24" - how would it look? can the 7300 handle it at the native or would you need the 7600, and even then struggle?

    What are the resolutions available in C&C3, or is it hackable via the .ini as before?

    Last Q (I promise :) )

    I'm presuming here that bootcamp is completely OK with networking to other M$ PCs? It's probably a stupid question but wanted to check being a noob to Macs.

    Thanks in advance...
     
  5. macrumors 65816

    Chone

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    #5
    The 20" iMac will perform better simply because its native res is lower than the 24" iMac.

    Simply put, many games can't run native res on the 20", let alone on the 24", but a scaled res like 1280x800 will look much better on a 20" than a 24".

    Unless you need the real estate, go 20".
     
  6. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Location:
    London, England
    #6
    Runs fine at 1920x1200, High settings on a Mac Pro 2.66 with x1900 graphics card.

    The game also runs well on the same Mac Pro using a 7300GT card at 1680x1050 on medium settings.
     
  7. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    #7
    I actually never thought of that, but good point.

    I only want the 24 because it's the biggest, and by their nature I don't want to get a 20 and spend two years wishing I hadn't.

    However, considering all I'll really be using it for is DTP, text editing, browsing and the odd game (namely C&C3 and COD2), perhaps 20 might be better after all.

    Looks like 20 + the 256upgrade is the goer.

    Thanks
     
  8. macrumors 604

    MrMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Location:
    1 Block away from NYC.
    #8
    I'm running a 2.33 C2D, 2GB Ram MPB.

    Game runs fairly nicely (although I have only run the demo so far).

    I think i prefer the GDI over Nod (you can actually play both in the demo in the skirmish mode).

    I love C&C games. :D
     
  9. macrumors G4

    dmw007

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Location:
    Working for MI-6
    #9
    C&C runs well on my parent's custom built 3GHz Pentium 4, 1GB DDR400, 256MB GeForce 7600GT, XP. Great game! :)
     
  10. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Location:
    Australia
    #10
    CnC:TW will run reasonably well on almost anything. Its surprisingly backwards compatible, I run it on mid-high on my two year old dell laptop (6800go).

    To be honest, the level of graphics disappointed me a little, compared to awesome new games like supreme commander or Commander of heroes.
     
  11. macrumors G4

    dmw007

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Location:
    Working for MI-6
    #11
    Well, a 6800go is still a good video card for a laptop. :)
     
  12. macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Location:
    Canada
    #12
    hey folks,

    so what you're saying is that i should really get off my a$$, finish some projects so i have time to install boot camp, windows xp and play this game on my stock mac pro 2.66? :) i'm trying to find a cheaper version instead of taking a hit at the store. i'm planning on trading in some games for a used copy at EB Boutique.... just need the time to make it all happen :)

    Cheers,
    Keebler
     
  13. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    #13
    Can anyone help? I can't run Tiberium Wars on my Imac 20'

    I've installed the game, but whenever I click on the "play" button the game doesn't load/run whatever.

    I'm running it on an Intel Imac 20' (early 2006). I've installed the latest Bootcamp (1.2)
     
  14. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    #14
    in the manual there should be a number for customer support for Electronic Arts. try giving them a call - they are supposed to help you!

    :apple: :)
     
  15. macrumors 68000

    FleurDuMal

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Location:
    London Town
    #15
    Any ideas on how this would run on an 17" MBP at native resolution with the 256mb x1600 and 2GB RAM?
     
  16. macrumors G4

    dmw007

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Location:
    Working for MI-6
    #16
    It should run nicely on your MacBook Pro FleurDuMal. :)
     
  17. macrumors 68000

    FleurDuMal

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Location:
    London Town
    #17
    Thanks.

    I don't have one...yet ;)
     
  18. macrumors G4

    dmw007

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Location:
    Working for MI-6
    #18

    Oops...


    ...well, when you get one, it should run just fine on it. :p :)
     
  19. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    #19
    EA Help

    Yeah, I emailed them twice. Their response was, "we don't support Windows XP running under Bootcamp." NICE ANSWER!!! I'll leave it to you're imagination what my reply was to that.

    Anyway, I think I found a solution - I read on another forum of another user who
    was having a similar problem, which he located to the DAT file being accessed by the DVD drive whenever you start up the game. I downloaded the NODVD patch for 1.4 from *cough* another sight. And guess what ?? It worked!:)
     
  20. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #20
    Whenever I played this game, it always crashed after 10-15 minutes. It showed the direct3D error with a few address, then I went to download ATI Catalyst driver 7.4. It goes well during campaign but when on network, it crashes again when I was playing like 15 minutes.

    Does anyone have the same problem? I have the latest boot camp 1.2 installed.
     
  21. macrumors 6502

    statikcat

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #21

    Their tech support is ignorant. Running Xp on a Mac is no different than a Dell really. Wow great help.. they should at least try and help you as if you were not on Bootcamp first. Bootcamp should only be used as a no-help excuse as a last resort when other normal options have been exhausted.

    The game runs fine on my MBP. It takes up to 30s w/ black screen to load after I launch the game though. Maybe you just need to wait.
     
  22. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Location:
    Canada eh?
    #22
    Maybe it's the high resolution of the notebook screens that cause it too lag after you turn up the details...

    Alot of the PC gaming magazines pointed out that the game requirements were modest compared to a lot of current games. On my pc (which is still sitting in the corner looking for a new home) with the 8800GTX 768MB video card 2GB of ram and an e6600 processor I can't get it to drop below the capped frame rate no matter how many units are on the screen.

    I don't want to waste precious hard drive space on my macbook pro for bootcamp so we shall see if it runs under parallels 3.0 when that is released :) (and how poorly :O )
     
  23. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    #23
    can i run it on parrlles on macbook 2.ghz ?

    i try to play but it says directX problem. the ati card is to blame ????

    Elad
     
  24. macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    #24

    i dont think so. but in bootcamp it may work
     
  25. macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    #25
    new mbp 128 nvidia version

    ~20 fps on ultra high no AA 1440x900 resolution

    amazing game, scrin ftw
     

Share This Page