The new expose is ****

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Lion (10.7)' started by A Macbook Pro, Apr 16, 2011.

  1. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2009
    #1
    Absolute rubbish. Honestly Apple, what the **** is this? [​IMG]

    Maybe I'm getting around to posting this a bit late but I've had this complaint since day one of the Lion DP. I'm not a spaces user, I'm not into all this crazy real estate maximisation stuff the pros like to do, I just like to be able to switch between all my windows easily, and Snow Leopard did that great. So when I found out trying to go from Safari to Lion looked like above, I honestly though it was a sick joke. Could somebody please enlighten me how Apple thinks the above is easier to use then this: [​IMG]

    That's just with two windows open. Try for yourself what it's like with 3 or more, absolute mess.
     
  2. baryon, Apr 16, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2011

    macrumors 68030

    baryon

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    #2
    The same way Apple thinks this:

    [​IMG]

    ...is better than this:

    [​IMG]

    Edit: Thanks roadbloc :D
     
  3. macrumors G3

    roadbloc

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Location:
    UK
  4. macrumors 68000

    VPrime

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Location:
    London Ontario
    #4
    Isn't that just mission control? I thought the old (10.6) expose still exists as a separate entity.
     
  5. macrumors G3

    roadbloc

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    No. Mission Control replaces Expose, Spaces and Dashboard into one massive... thing.
     
  6. macrumors 68000

    VPrime

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Location:
    London Ontario
    #6
    Oh ok, I must have misread some articles then.. when they said you can change the touchpad gesture to show all windows I though it was just regular expose.
     
  7. macrumors 68030

    baryon

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    #7
    The old Exposé still works but only for the current app's windows, which I never use. I only ever used "All Windows" as it shows me everything on that space. When I'm looking for a window, I have a window in mind, I don't even know what application it's from. Say I have 5 Photoshop images open and 3 Preview windows, I'm just looking for a specific image, I don't care or know what app it's in.
     
  8. brijazz, Apr 16, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 16, 2011

    macrumors 6502

    brijazz

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    #8
    Here's an image I found that shows the anatomy of a "busy" Mission Control/Exposé (courtesy of Gawker):

    [​IMG]

    Looks pretty orderly; I always wanted to have my Exposé windows grouped by app, and here it is. Full-screen apps function much like Spaces currently do. As always, you have the option to stick with Snow Leopard.
     
  9. macrumors 6502a

    mrblack927

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    #9
    Not really. As soon as Lion drops every Mac will come with Lion by default and you won't be able to downgrade. So you only have the "option to stick with snow leopard" as long as you never get a new computer.
     
  10. macrumors 6502

    brijazz

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    #10
    That's a good point. On a sidenote, there have always been complaints about whatever feature is being added to the next major OS. I'd love to review the 10.5 thread from the months before it hit shelves!

    Plenty of people bitch and moan and vow to never upgrade.... but I'm sure most of us are on 10.6 anyway :rolleyes:
     
  11. macrumors member

    vultureboy

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Location:
    Blackpool, UK
    #11
    If you're only switching between a couple of windows then why use expose at all.. Just hit Apple+tab.

    However when working with 7+ applications like i usually have open expose is absolutely brilliant and actually better in Lion that previously. At least that's my opinion.
     
  12. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Location:
    Into the lungs of Hell
    #12
    Apple could simply give an option to map the expose key to mission control or to map expose key to Old expose and spaces type functionality.

    OR simply say: Disable Mission Control. Boom.
     
  13. macrumors 6502

    Cinder6

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    #13
    The given screenshot is a terrible example. The windows in Mission Control are larger than Snow Leopard's Expose. More windows will make it look more cluttered and actually show what people are complaining about.

    Personally, I like most of the changes. It seems more organized and intuitive, though I prefer the old way that Dashboard worked.
     
  14. macrumors 68030

    baryon

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    #14
    Cmd + Tab for me is horribly implemented, as it brings you to an App and not to a WINDOW. What if I have 2 Safari windows, both on separate Spaces? Which one will Alt + Tab bring me to? It's impossible to tell!

    What if I have 3 Photoshop documents open, covering each other, I can't just Alt+Tab between them, I have to actually see each window to know which one I want. Which is why I need Exposé, and I know Lion still has the classic Exposé for the current application, which is fine, but I don't like to think about whether I should activate "All Windows Exposé" or "Current Windows Exposé". I just always use "All Windows". But in Mission Control, windows from the same app are grouped so they cover each other, which will force me to have to use All Windows Exposé at times and Mission Control at other times. That's one more decision to make and 2 Exposés to use instead of just one that works for everything.
     
  15. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Location:
    Into the lungs of Hell
    #15
    If you need to switch between windows of the same kind, use:

    cmd + `
     
  16. macrumors 68030

    baryon

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    #16
    Yeah, but that doesn't always work with all applications, plus you have to go through every window one by one to find the one you want. If you have 5 windows you have to press it 5 times at most. Why not just do Exposé, and actually SEE all the windows and click the one you want? The world today is no longer about linear workflows, but rather nonlinear, visual, what you see is what you get stuff. You want a window, you click on THE WINDOW, not an icon, a name, or a representation. That's why Cmd + Tab is now very old and outdated when compared to things like Mission Control, if only Mission Control fixed a few bugs and annoyances... Cmd + ' is still linear and requires going through windows you don't want to get to the one you actually want. It's not what the future is about!
     
  17. macrumors 68030

    tkermit

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    #17
    Well, fortunately they seem to have realized now, that they got it right the first time. At least when it comes to the importance of keeping the window size relations intact.
     
  18. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Location:
    United States
    #18
    I actually like the new Expose. I think grouping it by App would make things so much easier.
     
  19. macrumors 6502a

    mrblack927

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    #19
    It's funny, isn't it? For expose, 10.5 was better than 10.6, and 10.6 was better than 10.7. I imagine 10.8 will probably just be a stack of all your windows, regardless of application. ;)
     
  20. macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    #20
    You can change back dashboard to the old way (an overlay rather than a space) in system prefs.
     
  21. macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #21
    Wait, let me get this straight... I have to hit the mission control button THEN click on the dashboard button on mission control just to get the dash to appear?

    I wish the expose button did mission control and the dashboard button kept going directly to the dash. The buttons there, so whats the harm in using it?
     
  22. macrumors 68030

    baryon

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    #22
    What? What does the Dashboard button do then? I would find it logical that it would do... well... Dashboard. I don't have Lion so I can't try, but could someone tell me what those buttons do please?
     
  23. macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    #23
    He's wrong. Expose key is now Mission control, Dashboard remains Dashboard.

    No need to get alarmed.
     
  24. macrumors 68030

    baryon

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    #24
    Good then! If you use Dashboard as a Space, then does it "swipe" you to your leftmost space (Dashboard) when you press F4? Does it rearrange your Dashboard space or is it "pinned" to always be the leftmost one?
     
  25. macrumors 6502a

    mrblack927

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    #25
    That's correct.
    It's always the leftmost space.
     

Share This Page