The New PB vs. Dual PM

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by iEric, May 15, 2004.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Location:
    Victoria, BC, Canada
    #1
    Right now, I have a Dual Powermac G4 1ghz MMD...
    I was just wondering if this Dual Powermac was faster than the new G4 15"/17" 1.5 Ghz w/ 128 MB Video Ram

    Lets just say both systems have 80GB HD @ 5400, airport extreme, and 512MB of ram.
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Tacoma, WA
    #2
    Depends on if the programs your testing are dual CPU intentisve/enabled or not. For example photoshop, which is capable of using both CPU's, will work much better one your dual system. Day to day apps will work faster on the 1.5 GHz powerbooks probably.

    BEN
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Location:
    Victoria, BC, Canada
    #3
    I'll probably be using Photoshop, but not intensely. Like I only use it to crop pics, do some layers, some cut outs, and some cool effects.
    And otherwise, I'll be using Word, Keynote, iApps, Safari.
     
  4. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Location:
    Fresno, Ca
    #4
    I sold my MDD dual 1Ghz mac for a new 15" 1.5Ghz PB with 512 ram, 128meg ati mobilility 9700, and 80 gig 4200 rpm HDD. My MDD system had 1.75 gigs ram, and over 350 gigs of 7200rpm HDD, a radeon 9000pro with 64 megs vram. The MDD computer was noticebly faster than the powerbook, but is upgraded quite abit above the standard config of my PB. I would never trade in the portability of my new PB for the minimal performance loss.
     
  5. macrumors G4

    Mord

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Location:
    Old York
    #5
    don't foget the loss of level 3 cache
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Location:
    Victoria, BC, Canada
    #6
    How come they can't add L3 Cache on the PBs?
     

Share This Page