The Sims in X?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Eckslusive, Feb 22, 2003.

  1. Eckslusive macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    #1
    Is there any way I can get The Sims (original) for Mac to work in OSX and not OS9?!
     
  2. Eckslusive thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
  3. FredAkbar macrumors 6502a

    FredAkbar

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2003
    Location:
    Santa Barbara, CA
    #4
    Why not? For me, I just had the Classic Sims version installed on my hard drive, then I downloaded that Sims Carbon app and put it in The Sims folder, and it worked fine in OS X. One thing you could check...in the Get Info window for The Sims Carbon, make sure there isn't a box checked that says "Open in the Classic Environment."

    --Fred
     
  4. Eckslusive thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
  5. FredAkbar macrumors 6502a

    FredAkbar

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2003
    Location:
    Santa Barbara, CA
    #6
  6. Eckslusive thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    #7
    but i already got that and i installed it and it still opens up in 9

    :confused: :confused: :confused:
     
  7. FredAkbar macrumors 6502a

    FredAkbar

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2003
    Location:
    Santa Barbara, CA
    #8
    And you checked the Get Info window of the app to make sure it isn't set to "Open in the Classic Environment"? (Just select the app in the Finder and select "Get Info" from the file menu.) I would think that would be the problem if a Carbon app opens in Classic.

    If you still have the Sims Carbon then make sure you looked at that...and if you don't have it anymore, and you didn't look at that, then get it again because that could be the problem.

    --Fred
     
  8. aethier macrumors 6502a

    aethier

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Location:
    Montréal, Canada
    #9
    While we are talking about the Sims, does anyone know whether or not Sim City4 will be ported to the mac??? cause it is a great game!

    aethier
     
  9. FredAkbar macrumors 6502a

    FredAkbar

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2003
    Location:
    Santa Barbara, CA
    #10
    Yeah, I think at first it wasn't going to be, but I heard that there will be a Mac version.

    --Fred
     
  10. Eckslusive thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    #11
    OOOH I GOT IT
    the problem was i didn't even have Sims Carbon installed! :rolleyes: I found it at the Aspyr site.
    thanx anyways.
    btw, the link he gave me was the update. not the carbon download site.
    thanks anyways.
     
  11. FredAkbar macrumors 6502a

    FredAkbar

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2003
    Location:
    Santa Barbara, CA
    #12
    Ohhh alright, sorry, I thought that was for the whole Sims Carbon program...well I'm glad you got your problem fixed.

    --Fred
     
  12. Eckslusive thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
  13. Kyle macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    #14
    On the subject of The Sims, I have a disc that I used to use on my PC. I have to purchase another CD with the Mac version? If so, that's rediculous.
     
  14. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #15
    Of course you must purchase a Mac Version. The PC version uses a different language to opperate. The Language for the Mac version is smaller more intutive, and the Mac Version of The Sims has a couple of more features. When shopping for it look for a normal "Sims" box with a little starfish on the front with the words ASPYR next to it. ASPYR is the Marketer for Many Mac games ported from Wintel.

    TEG
     
  15. CoffeeMonkey macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003

Share This Page