Tiger and broken apps...

Discussion in 'macOS' started by whyrichard, Jun 13, 2005.

  1. whyrichard macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    #1
    hello dear fellow mac nutz,

    would any of you be able to help me, I am considering upgrading to tiger from panther. i was waiting for some apps to become compatible in case they were broken, for i want to avoid downtime.

    quickly... do these apps work with (or have been updated for) tiger?


    keyboard miestro
    iclock
    adobe illustator
    adobe photoshop
    yahoo messenger
    screen spanning doctor (for ibook g4)
    skype
    wordnet x (or better free dictionary... wait, tiger has it's own dict right?)


    thanks!!!!


    r.

    p.s. will i get new ilife apps as well???
     
  2. buryyourbrideau macrumors 65816

    buryyourbrideau

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Location:
    Chicago
    #2
    the adobe, yahoo and SSD all work on tiger

    i dont know the other apps.

    no you will still have the same ilife apps, however it does come with a iwork 05 trial.
     
  3. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #3

    Can't answer about any more other than to say a dictionary is included in Tiger. It's really useful one you get used to the key combination or Dashboard. :)
     
  4. FadeToBlack macrumors 68000

    FadeToBlack

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    Accoville, WV
    #4
    Yeah, the built-in dictionary really comes in handy. I love it. :)
     
  5. whyrichard thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    #5
    How much more Hard drive space does tiger take up?

    more then 2 gigs?


    r.
     
  6. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #6
    I'm curious why you didn't bother looking at the websites for those listed applications to see for yourself if they are Tiger compatible?
     
  7. whyrichard thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    #7

    just really lazy. apple website says a minimum of 3 gigs.
     

Share This Page