Tiger and Microsoft Office - Right Clicking Bug

Discussion in 'macOS' started by aziz2, May 5, 2005.

  1. aziz2 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    #1
    When I right click with Tiger when using Microsoft Office, the functions for the right click menu don't work properly. What happens is usually it may say...

    Cut
    Copy
    Paste..

    But what happens now the menu would display...

    Cut
    Copy
    Paste..
    Cut
    Copy
    Paste..
    Cut
    Copy
    Paste..

    And if you click Cut, Copy, or whatever it won't work.

    Anyone else notice this problem or have any advice?
     
  2. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #2
    That sucks.

    I'm running v.X and I'm not getting any problems. CTRL-CLICKING simply brings up the usual menu of about ten different options, including a fully functional copy, cut and paste.

    Are you running 2004? How did you upgrade to Tiger? If you did a reformat, did you simply drag the Office apps over to the new hard drive from some other source or did you use the install disks?
     
  3. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #3
    Any applications, all of them, at certain times? I just tried this in Word and I did not get what you describe. FWIW, I re-installed Office on Tiger by drag-and-drop, and then got the updates that were in OfficeUpdate. I don't recall seeing this in any of the other Office apps either. Bad plist or library file carryover from Panther?
     
  4. clayj macrumors 604

    clayj

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Location:
    visiting from downstream
    #4
    Which applications, specifically, does the problem occur in? (Office is not an application; it's a suite of applications.) Entourage, Excel, Word, Powerpoint?
     
  5. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #5

    Good point. I haven't managed to replicate the problem in any of the apps so far. I'm pretty sure that's a good thing though. :)
     
  6. clayj macrumors 604

    clayj

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Location:
    visiting from downstream
    #6
    I used to be a tech support guy for Microsoft Office... I know what questions to ask. :)

    And yes, it's good that you can't repro it. Neither can I.
     
  7. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #7

    :eek: Instant RESPECT!
     
  8. aziz2 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    #8
    As far as how I installed Tiger, I just put the DVD in and upgraded Panther.

    I've seen this problem in Excel primarily. Also Powerpoint. Sorry I didn't specify, that was foolish.

    To replicate, try to open Excel, and then right click on one of the cells in a worksheet, and then try to hit "Delete..." - on mine, nothing happens.

    Here's a link to a screencap.

    Also, I found that if the series is, for example:

    Cut
    Copy
    Paste
    Cut
    Copy
    Paste
    Cut
    Copy
    Paste

    What happens, is that the bottom one will work, but its annoying to have to scroll down to the bottom.
     
  9. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #9
    I think we all understood what you were saying, Aziz, although we were not sure if every Office application is affected. However, this does not seem to happen to any of us. Have you tried removing Office using the Remove Office program in the additional tools folder inside the MS Office 2004 folder, and then re-installing it?
     
  10. tin2 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    #10
    I am having the same problem with Excel, end up I cant insert row by right click, you can reproduce the problem by right click to insert a row or delete a row.

    Regards
     
  11. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #11
    Tin, I very much believe you and Aziz are having this problem. However, I want you to believe that *I* am not. I don't get it in the situations Aziz described, and I don't get it in the situation you described.

    How did you upgrade/install? Have you tried removing office and re-installing it? Have you run office updater and made sure you're on the newest versions (11.1.1)?
     
  12. Angrist macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Location:
    MI or NJ
    #12
    I had the exact same problem, Running Panther and Office v.X (on the iMac), I had done a drag and drop install from backup.

    It drove me up a wall, I think it's got something to do with the office clipboard, but can't be sure. Anyway, I tried deleting plist files, updating office, etc. I deleted and reinstalled (drag and drop) from backup, still no go. Reinstalled from my original CD (student copy) and no luck. I finally got my hands on a copy of the "Site License" disks from a friend in IT at school, installed from there and it finally worked.
     
  13. tin2 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    #13
    Mkrishnan thanks for the reply. Here is the situation; I did clean install for Tiger then reinstall office with latest updater.
    so it is a clean system as a matter of fact.

    THX!
     
  14. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #14
    Weirdness...I wonder what makes it happen, and why it hasn't happened to me or to Clay.... (and how to make sure it doesn't happen to us! :eek: )
     
  15. tin2 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    #15
    I realize the problem is quite easy to be reproduced if you work on worksheet with more than 500+ cells . May be you guys can give it a try and see if this is case.
     
  16. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #16
    I don't have any excel files handy with large numbers of *columns*, but in the picture below, this file had approximately 39,000 rows...but only one delete item in the context menu, and both it and the insert item worked fine. (Click for bigger, natch.)

    [​IMG]

    What else do you have installed on your computer? In particular any stay-resident kind of utilities or system mods? I have Sidetrack and Dasher installed, FWIW.
     
  17. aziz2 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    #17
    Yeah, it doesn't happen all the time, I was using Powerpoint the other night and didn't have a problem. I mainly notice it in my Excel work (where I generally work with large sheets.)
     

Share This Page