Tiger Installation Issue

Discussion in 'macOS' started by 8bitkid, Nov 5, 2005.

  1. 8bitkid macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    #1
    Hi there,

    I've got a small issue with my 12" powerbook. I have 10.3.9 installed on it, but recently managed to get a hold of Tiger to upgrade it. Once restarting and choosing my language the installation said 'tiger cannot be installed on this system'.

    I googled about to see what could be the issue and found nothing on why this wouldn't work.

    I have a DVD Drive, I have a firewire port, I even have 10.3.9 - which i assume should be the right firmware to upgrade from.

    Is there any reason why it would be doing this?

    Cheers!
     
  2. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #2
    It had to be asked, but is it a legitimate copy?

    Also, do you have enough free space? :)
     
  3. 8bitkid thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    #3
    How rude. Yup, legit copy =)

    I have 28gb avaliable of 40.

    I assume that's far enough? heh
     
  4. grapes911 Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
    #4
    What file system is your hard drive formatted in?
     
  5. 8bitkid thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    #5
    Not sure what you mean by what format, how would I find that out?

    I just did a fresh install of panther again, to see if that was the issue. Same thing.

    I'm using my step-dad's CD...which is labelled 'iMac G5 - Mac OS X Install Disc 1'.

    Would it matter that it's an iMac CD?
     
  6. homerjward macrumors 68030

    homerjward

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Location:
    fig tree
    #6
    there's your problem. you need to "get a hold of" a retail copy of tiger.
     
  7. 8bitkid thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    #7
    Ah, my bad. I thought they were all the same thing.

    Cheers for the info =)
     
  8. fartheststar macrumors 6502a

    fartheststar

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Location:
    Vancouver
    #8
    You must pay for each license of Tiger which is why they won't let you load your 'Dad's copy'. That copy isn't legit for your computer - you didn't pay for it... or else buy a family pack for Tiger (I think you get 5 licenses).
     
  9. grapes911 Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
    #9
    And you thought it was rude to ask. We've been through this before.
     
  10. bousozoku Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #10
    Indeed but it would probably allow you to install it on another iMac, maybe even an older machine.
     

Share This Page