Tiger mis-feature

Discussion in 'macOS' started by csubear, May 10, 2005.

  1. csubear macrumors 6502a

    csubear

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    #1
    I opened up a dvd(movie) and I wanted to screen capture a scene from the movie using grab. I've done this before on 10.2, and 10.3. I open up grabber and boom, it say grabber cannot be opened with the DVD player open.

    So I'm like wtf. This was not listed on tiger 200 new features ;( . So i go ahead and use the command line screencapture, and that worked just fine.

    So why did apple gimp the grab app? Was this at the request of the MPAA?
     
  2. JeDiBoYTJ macrumors 6502a

    JeDiBoYTJ

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL
  3. csubear thread starter macrumors 6502a

    csubear

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    #3
    No it hasn't.

    I still have the screen shots i grabed from a movie in 10.2.
     
  4. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #4
    I was pretty sure it's always been like that too...:confused:
     
  5. csubear thread starter macrumors 6502a

    csubear

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    #5
    I can post the screen shot later if you like(I'm at work at the moment), or don't belive me. I can also check on my imac tonight, it still has panther.


    Is there anyone with 10.2 who can back me up.
     
  6. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #6
    Hang on, 10.2, thats going back a while! I'm pretty sure you couldn't in 10.3. 10.2? Possibly, I really can't remember.
     
  7. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #7
    10.2 Yup.
    10.3 Uh uh.
    10.4 Uh uh.
     
  8. csubear thread starter macrumors 6502a

    csubear

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    #8
    I know I could do it in 10.2 (circa spring 2003). And I was able to use the screencapture comand line tool.

    Why would the gimp grabber like that? It just doesn't feel right. If I want to take a screen shot, it should be of anything. Its not a technical limitation.
     
  9. csubear thread starter macrumors 6502a

    csubear

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    #9
    Prehaps I was wrong about the 10.3
     
  10. James Philp macrumors 65816

    James Philp

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Location:
    Oxford/London
    #10
    It certainly won't grab in 10.4.
    I'm not sure I ever tried it in 10.3. Hmm
    There probably a way around it if you really need to grab a frame.
     
  11. csubear thread starter macrumors 6502a

    csubear

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    #11
    Ya, I have to use the screencapture command line app, it works fine.
     
  12. thedoc1111 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
  13. TigerPRO macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #13
    I had specific experience with Grab in Panther. It DID NOT allow you to open the program then either. I remember specifically being irritaed about that. It also blocks you from using the keyboard shortcut too. But back in Jaguar (10.2), it DID NOT block you. I know, because I have screenshots of the DVD player playing movies. My personal opinion is that this make Apple look to much like Miscrosoft; trying to micromanage and control users from doing things illegal at the cost of flexability and freedom. It's kinda like these stupid idiots who think taking people's guns away will stop violence. This is nothing short of an irritation for those trying to do pefectly normal things.
     
  14. Balin64 macrumors 6502a

    Balin64

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    In a Mauve Dream
    #14
    It did not work on 10.3. I am sure of that. I had to use Capture Me, which actually worked very well. I have not tried CaptureMe in Tiger yet: I'm trying to keep things lean.
     
  15. csubear thread starter macrumors 6502a

    csubear

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    #15
    Thank you I knew I wasn't going crazy. I feel the same way to. It just feels very up-apple to not even allow the grab application to open w/ dvd open.
     
  16. Abstract macrumors Penryn

    Abstract

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Location:
    Location Location Location
    #16
    That's because it has, but in 10.4 and 10.3. In 10.2, I think it worked, but I'm not sure if there was a point in 10.2.x where they stopped it. It has to do with copyrighted material or something. They don't want you capturing screenshots of movies from your computer. I don't really see the big fuss, but that's the reason.

    Also, you can still use Grab if you play your DVD using VLC. Its just Apple's DVD Player that won't let you. :)
     
  17. dops7107 macrumors 6502a

    dops7107

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2005
    Location:
    Perth, Oztrailya
    #17
    DVD capture

    Grab in 10.3 never worked in DVD playback. But I found a neat tool to get around this and avoids command line action. Try DVD Capture 2.5
     

Share This Page