Tiger not installing on G4 Powerbook

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by clashbakk8, Jun 13, 2005.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    #1
    Okay, my cousin has a Powerbook G4 Dual Processor, and he just purchased Tiger, and it's not installing. Any advice on this issue?
     
  2. macrumors 65816

    wnameth

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Location:
    Canada
    #2
    firstly there is no such thing as a dual processor powerbook, so you must mean powermac, and what happens when you try to install it? does it not read the disk, does it quit the installer? what happens?
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    #3
    Basically, it checks the disk, tries to verify the destination, then says that errors have occurred and it stops.
     
  4. macrumors 68030

    slooksterPSV

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Location:
    Nowheresville
    #4
    Sounds like the problem my teacher had with his Powerbook. It could be many different reasons why it won't install:
    1. Its a burned copy of Tiger or a copy of Tiger that came from a PowerMac G5 - these won't work. They have special coding so that you can't just install it on whatever you want.
    2. You are having logic board problems - logic board problems will affect whether or not it will install.
    3. Bad drive(s) - very rare, but still may not install. - Usually related to logic board.
    4. Processor upgrade cards - Tiger will not install with certain upgrade cards.
    5. Bad RAM - RAM is very important, try removing any new ram that has been installed.
    6. Not enough hard drive space to install or needs to be formatted. I'm looking more towards #1 or #6.
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    Inspector Lee

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Location:
    East Lansing, MI
    #5
    try repairing permissions. If this doesn't work you'll have to do a clean install so back everything up. I just dealt with this 2 weeks ago with a TiBook.

    All is well now...

    But this is if the following is not true:

     
  6. macrumors 68030

    slooksterPSV

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Location:
    Nowheresville
    #6
    Actually I do know #1 for a fact, how so? When we got new G5's at my school, we tried to install it on my teacher's Powerbook G4, when it went to install it on the hard drive, it told him it could not install because of an error. He then ordered Tiger and when he received it, it installed. The G5 CD's (system restore CD's) have a special encoding on them so that no one can just take and install.
     
  7. macrumors 65816

    faintember

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Location:
    the ruins of the Cherokee nation
    #7
    Yes. It has been this way since 10.2 i believe.

    Edit---OOOPS!
    i thought i was responding to the original poster.... my bad!

    <faintember=looks like a fool!>
     

Share This Page