Tiger OS X Boot up Problem...

Discussion in 'macOS' started by Ara1700, Jul 21, 2005.

  1. Ara1700 macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    #1
    OK

    i was able to install Tiger OS X on my Power Mac G4 using
    Firewire Power Book G4 with DVD-ROM to Power Mac G4 no dvd rom

    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=138788


    now i boot my Power Mac G4 apple symbol pops up with the rotating circle below it, a grey circle
    and it never boots up
     
  2. grapes911 Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
    #2
    How long did you wait? I installed Tiger on a G3 iBook from a G5 Power Mac. It keep just booting and I was getting impatent and unplugging it and restarting. I finally gave up and went go get something to eat. I came back to my room about 15 minutes later and it booted. I think it has to reload drivers to something (just a guess). Just give it some time. Alot of time. If you don't get it, post back.
     
  3. Ara1700 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    #3
    its not rotating circle below it, it stops

    i'll wait and see what happens
     
  4. grapes911 Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
    #4
    Oh? :confused: I'd wait and see anyway.

    I hope it works <fingers crossed>
     
  5. Ara1700 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    #5
    thanks man

    day four on this Tiger issue

    I'm not a apple person, I almost like working with apple "ALMOST"
     
  6. Ara1700 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    #6
    :( not working...................................

    what to do? what to do? :(
     
  7. grapes911 Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
    #7
    Hook it up to the G5 again via Target Mode. Hold down Option during boot to get the list of bootable drives. Select the G4 drive and see if you can boot.

    Wether you can or can't, keep Target Mode on. Boot from the G5's hard drive. Use Disk Utility to repair permissions of the G4 hard drive.

    (I hope someone else has some ideas, cause I running out of them. :eek: )
     
  8. neocell macrumors 65816

    neocell

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Location:
    Great White North
    #8
    Have you tried booting into single user mode? cmd+S on start up?

    EDIT****************

    Sorry I meant to say safe mode cmd+v
     
  9. Ara1700 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    #9
    single user mode
    i get command promt typed in

    sh /etc/re

    now i get


    localhost:/ root#
     
  10. neocell macrumors 65816

    neocell

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Location:
    Great White North
    #10
    Now it's trying to determine who/what the culprit is preventing the boot up into the GUI. Unfortunately I'm not too good at this so, PLEASE ANYBODY...

    EDIT

    grapes911???
     
  11. grapes911 Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
    #11
    I'm not good at it either. I know what you are trying to do, I just don't know how to do it.
     
  12. GUSTO macrumors member

    GUSTO

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Location:
    Scotland
    #12
    Sorry to butt in guys, but I have a similar problem. I cant seam to get my Rev A Dual 2Ghz G5 to boot up from CD or DVD, when I select the boot CD or DVD from the system prefs and restart my G5 it shows the finder folder icon with the flashing mac face logo and a question mark, just for a second or so then my G5 boots up to my internal HDD.

    The CD or DVD (have both) is Tiger 10.4 and I have recently just added my 2nd 300Gb Maxtor Dimondmax 10 , which is the drive I wish to install my 2nd back-up of tiger.

    The previous installation of tiger went fine when I added the 1st maxtor drive to the existing shipped segate 160Gb drive.

    Any ideas folks?
     
  13. neocell macrumors 65816

    neocell

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Location:
    Great White North
    #13
    Man, this is going to sound lame, but (it's one of the only command lines I know) once you get to the command line try typing in mac-boot and see if you still get stuck with the swirly.
     
  14. Ara1700 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    #14
    any other ideas????????????

    if only i knew unix commands

    thank you guys
     
  15. neocell macrumors 65816

    neocell

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Location:
    Great White North
    #15
    You don't have any added non apple hardware on your computer that could be messing with it?

    try zapping pram on the boot? cmd+opt+p+r
     
  16. Ara1700 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    #16
    this is what i get


    i typed in

    sh /etc/rc


    last line reads
    UniNEnet :: monitorsLinkStatus - Link is up at 100 mbps - Half Duplex
    Jul 21 17: 57: 34 danis-power-book-g4 ntupdate[163]: no servers can be used exiting

    it should not say danis-powerbook g4 its Power Mac G4

    something happend here
     
  17. neocell macrumors 65816

    neocell

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Location:
    Great White North
    #17
    I just looked over you last thread, it seems that maybe you don't have enough disk space. OSX needs at least a gig of free hard disk space for virtual memory, if not funky things start happening. Did you install it on the 8 gig remaining or the 4 gig remaining drive? If it was the 4 that maybe the problem
     
  18. Ara1700 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    #18
    8 GB

    i did a clean install over 10.1.5

    does it have something to with dual booting

    OS 9.2

    and

    OS X
     
  19. neocell macrumors 65816

    neocell

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Location:
    Great White North
    #19
    I think I'm starting to hear the twilight zone music. Like you said in a previous post
     
  20. Ara1700 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    #20
    im done for today
    be back tomorrow



    thank you guys see ya tomorrow
     
  21. neocell macrumors 65816

    neocell

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Location:
    Great White North
    #21
    I've been told, and read somewhere, that Tiger does not support booting into OS 9, only can be used through classic, but if you partition your drive you should be able to have both (There's one a work with both Tiger and OS 9 on separate partitions). As long as your two OSs are on separate partitions there should be no problem there.
     
  22. grapes911 Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
    #22
    From the linked thread:
     
  23. neocell macrumors 65816

    neocell

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Location:
    Great White North
    #23
    Yeah, I guess I was being redundant. I was just confirming that judging by what Ara1700 said everything should be fine.
    One question though is "dual boot" something special. The one at our work boots into Tiger directly and if you want OS 9 you have to select it from system prefs etc. Is "dual boot" something that comes up when you first turn your system on to ask you which OS you want? Was the "dual boot" thing at the bottom of Ara1700's post just redundant?
     

Share This Page