Tiger Raid Question

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Vulcanis, Dec 16, 2005.

  1. Vulcanis macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    #1
    Hey folks, now I know what I want to do isn't exactly a real raid setup, but the idea is kind of similar.

    I have two different size hard drives that I would like to combine. I'm finding that I can't install certain things on a non system hard drive and with the system drive only being 20 gig, I need more space.

    Is it possible to use disk utility to get this accomplished?
     
  2. Vulcanis thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    #2
    hmmph, any takers?

    then again this is a little more challenging than, "how do I take a screenshot?"
     
  3. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #3
    You can theoretically partition your 2nd drive into a 20 Gb and a remaining partition, then do a RAID 0 striped volume across your 20 and the 20 partition on drive 2.
    You will of course lose all the data currently on both drives, so you need to be 100% backed up.

    But this is hella risky, because any failure on either drive means you lose your entire 40 Gb volume.

    I'd be much more inclined to pony up $80 or so and put in a new 120 Gb 7200 RPM drive as the primary.

    Tell us what machine, and what drives you have.
     
  4. Vulcanis thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    #4
    System Version: Mac OS X 10.4.3 (8F46)
    Kernel Version: Darwin 8.3.0
    Boot Volume: Macintosh HD

    Machine Name: Power Mac G4 (AGP graphics)
    Machine Model: PowerMac3,1
    CPU Type: PowerPC G4 (2.9)
    Number Of CPUs: 1
    CPU Speed: 450 MHz
    L2 Cache (per CPU): 1 MB
    Memory: 256 MB
    Bus Speed: 100 MHz
    Boot ROM Version: 4.2.8f1

    Maxtor 52049U4:
    Capacity: 19.08 GB
    Model: Maxtor 52049U4
    Revision: DA620XS0
    Serial Number: K40NZEVC
    Removable Media: No
    Detachable Drive: No
    BSD Name: disk0
    Protocol: ATA
    Unit Number: 0
    Socket Type: Internal
    OS9 Drivers: Yes
    S.M.A.R.T. status: Verified
    Volumes:
    Macintosh HD:
    Capacity: 19.08 GB
    Available: 6.54 GB
    Writable: Yes
    File System: Journaled HFS+
    BSD Name: disk0s9
    Mount Point: /

    WDC WD600BB-60CUB0:
    Capacity: 55.9 GB
    Model: WDC WD600BB-60CUB0
    Revision: 22.04A22
    Serial Number: WD-WMAAZ1000893
    Removable Media: No
    Detachable Drive: No
    BSD Name: disk1
    Protocol: ATA
    Unit Number: 1
    Socket Type: Internal
    OS9 Drivers: Yes
    S.M.A.R.T. status: Verified
    Volumes:
    Macintosh HD 2:
    Capacity: 55.77 GB
    Available: 55.73 GB
    Writable: Yes
    File System: Journaled HFS+
    BSD Name: disk1s10
    Mount Point: /Volumes/Macintosh HD 2


    Yes I do plan to eventually upgrade this guy to at least 1 ghz proc and 1 gig ram, but for now I'm just trying to play around with it.

    Now, when you say "lose your entire 40 gig volume" do you mean permanently? Or like, you just lose the data. Because losing data I can deal with, if it can possible destroy the hard drive, then, well, yeah it is something I might think twice about doing.
     
  5. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #5
    Whoa. Too much information.

    When I say you lose the volume, I meant you loose the logical struture (the volume) and all the data in it. In this case, the volume spans 2 drives. It would not physically damage the drives (unless physical damage to one of the drives is the cause or the crash, of course)

    Why don't you just use Carbon Copy Cloner to move your OS to the Western Digital 60 (55 net Gb) and make that the boot volume?

    More RAM should be the first thing on your agenda however, your Tiger is running much slower than it needs to.
     
  6. SmurfBoxMasta macrumors 65816

    SmurfBoxMasta

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Location:
    I'm only really here at night.
    #6
    What CR is sayin is that partitioning the drive will require erasure of the data, so therefore you will need to restore it from a back-up......

    and I 2nd that vote for mo ram :)
     
  7. Vulcanis thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    #7
    Thanks for the tip.

    Carbon Copy Cloner, is this something that is free, or something that I will need to acquire by "otherworldy" means?

    Also, I very much understand the need for more RAM, however I have also came to the conclusion that money doesnt grow on trees. SDRAM being my only option tends to make the process a bit more interesting as well.
     
  8. SmurfBoxMasta macrumors 65816

    SmurfBoxMasta

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Location:
    I'm only really here at night.
    #8

    CCC is shareware, meaning you can (& should) support the author by making a donation to his work, so that he may continue to improve it and carry on in the future. Look on versiontracker.com for the download link :)

    You machine can use either 128, 256 or 512mb ram chips, to a max of 2GB (4 x 512) all of which are reasonably priced right now. And adding a mere 256mb would vastly improve your machines performance in so many ways.......512 or 1gb even better

    As a side note, you should get your ram soon, because SDRAM production has been cut way down for almost 2 years, since almost everyone is making DDR & DDR2 now. Lower production + good demand = HIGHER PRICES......
     

Share This Page