Tiger Startup problems

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by yojitani, Mar 3, 2006.

  1. yojitani macrumors 68000

    yojitani

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Location:
    An octopus's garden
    #1
    OK. Here's the issue: PB 1.67, 1 GB RAM, OSX10.4.4/5 (not sure)

    The computer was being used for word processing (Word) and web surfing (Safari) only. Suddenly Word closed, and all the icons on the desktop started flashing, and the computer shut down. Now, when I start it up, it goes through the grey screeen and the starting Mac OSX thing, and then gets to a blue screen with the little grey wheel spinning - and that's as far as it gets.

    I have already fsck'ed it and (-y), repaired permissions through the startup disk etc. It appears everything is healthy - exept of course, it can't start-up. Now two odd things: I tried to start up in safe-mode, came up to login box, typed in user/ password, which didn't bounce, tried to start and then went back to the login again. Also, was able to see through the unix screen that when it gets to the blue screen, the computer seems to be registering a crash.

    I am currently in target mode, getting files off and trying to work out what's going on. Obviously an OS problem - but what exactly. I suspect that a file has corrupted.. but have no idea how to isolate it.

    So... any suggestions?? I can get to all the files so a clean reinstall is feasable - but then I kind of want to sort this out.

    Thanks
    YOJI
     
  2. 2nyRiggz macrumors 603

    2nyRiggz

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Location:
    Thank you Jah...I'm so Blessed
    #2
    Maybe you should re-install tiger....give it a go and let me know:)


    Bless
     
  3. Eniregnat macrumors 68000

    Eniregnat

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Location:
    In your head.
    #3
    We know that the disk works, and that you can use the C and the TD command.

    Start with the tiger disk, and check what the StartUp drive is. It shouldn't make a diffrence but try it.

    Try booting to FrimWare and restarting (it might help).
    it might help
     
  4. yojitani thread starter macrumors 68000

    yojitani

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Location:
    An octopus's garden
    #4
    I've got to head out for an hour or so, when I get back, I'll try this and get back to you.

    Thanks!
    YOJI
     
  5. yojitani thread starter macrumors 68000

    yojitani

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Location:
    An octopus's garden
    #5
    Thanks for the tip. Unfortunately, it didn't work. Odd.

    What I did was first try an archive and install, but that didn't work. So I got my files off (thankfully not that many) and had to do a clean install. That did the trick. I have no idea what caused this - the first time for me anything like that happened with OSX ... Having switched more than two years ago, it still wasn't as bad as trying to recover something on windows.

    I suspect that, among other things, the people who actually set up the computer used the factory install. Personally, I always do my own install when I get a new computer.

    YOJI
     

Share This Page