Tiger won't install!!!!!

Discussion in 'macOS' started by mattycurtis, Sep 8, 2005.

  1. mattycurtis macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    #1
    ok, I have an iMac G4 I.m running 10.2.

    I'm trying to install Tiger and it says that it the software cannot be installed on my machine.

    I can't figure out why.
     
  2. yenko macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Location:
    SouthWest-USA
    #2

    Is it the Retail Install Disk or....??
     
  3. mattycurtis thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    #3
    yeh yeh, brand spanking new!
     
  4. yenko macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Location:
    SouthWest-USA
    #4
    OK...What is it exactly...archive & install....new install...update...??? :(
     
  5. mattycurtis thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    #5
    well, the upgrade is what I tried first.

    get to the instalation phase, it verifies the hd for a while and then says no dice.

    custom install just flat out says no as well:

    software cannot be installed on this machine
     
  6. mrzeve macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    #6
    Hey dude...

    Did you buy the Tiger box from stores or did you take this disc from a different computer like an iBook?

    No use in lieing here ;)

    We all commit a little crime.
     
  7. yenko macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Location:
    SouthWest-USA
    #7
    What you said, I just didn't have the courage to ask. :eek:
     
  8. mattycurtis thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    #8
    nono, I got fustrated trying to crack tiger and bought it instead.
     
  9. yenko macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Location:
    SouthWest-USA
  10. mattycurtis thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    #10
    no partition!!
     
  11. yenko macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Location:
    SouthWest-USA
    #11

    OK......were you having any problems with the existing OS ??
     
  12. mattycurtis thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    #12
    no, everything has been fine especially when I shoved in another 256mb of ram.

    some of my apps slow down a bit now and again, usual memory leak stuff though, nothing serious.

    my hd is pretty full but got 7.95G free at the mo.
     
  13. yenko macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Location:
    SouthWest-USA
    #13

    You're not going to like this....Remove the last RAM stick you installed and re-try.

    What is the RAM now (less the 256 stick) :)
     
  14. mattycurtis thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    #14
    your kidding!!

    it would be back down to 256

    why would that make a difference??
     
  15. yenko macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Location:
    SouthWest-USA
    #15
    Well...my guess is you've either got a bad RAM stick in there or not enough disk space to do the installation. ;)

    I think it's bad RAM, but until you try it, we won't know. :)

    After you remove the RAM, repair your permissions and restart the computer, then try to install.:rolleyes:
     
  16. mattycurtis thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    #16
    permissions being?? :eek:
     
  17. yenko macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Location:
    SouthWest-USA
    #17
    In the Finder, click on the "Go" menu, scroll down to Utilities and click on that. In the Utilities folder, there's an application called "Disk Utility". Start that application; in the dialog box that appears, click on the HD partition (Not the Disk itself) to hilight it. Look down and you'll see two choices; "Verify permissions" and "repair permissions".

    Click on "Repair Permissions".

    If it returns a ton of repairs (many lines) do it until the results are the same twice.

    Restart the computer. :cool:
     
  18. mattycurtis thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    #18
    my hd isn't partitioned though!?
     
  19. yenko macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Location:
    SouthWest-USA
    #19
    You'll see two HD icons: the indented one is the one you click on.
    It will be the one with whatever name you gave it or it will say "Macintosh HD" by default. :)
     
  20. unfaded macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
  21. yenko macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Location:
    SouthWest-USA
    #21
    :eek: Your iMac G4 does have a built-in USB port and firewire port...right???
     
  22. jemeinc macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Location:
    South Jersey
    #22
    I'm having the same problem on my fathers 1 GHZ eMac running 10.2.8- he's got plenty of HD space so that's not the problem... I'm figuring it's his RAM as well... How do I get to the RAM in an eMac- I've never done it before so I'm a little nervous about messing up his machine...

    Oh, and the Tiger is retail version- no monkey business here...lol...
     
  23. yenko macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Location:
    SouthWest-USA
    #23

    ;) Are you installing from the "Built-in" DVD Drive ?? :rolleyes:
     
  24. jemeinc macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Location:
    South Jersey
    #24

    I guess... It's your basic combo drive eMac- no external drives or anything like that- he's pretty much stock except for Apple Ram- he had installed by Apple when he bought it... If it's bad they'll fix it for him, but I'd like to see if that's the problem before we turn it over to them for 10 days... That's how long they said they'd have it, but I find that hard to believe...
     
  25. yenko macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Location:
    SouthWest-USA
    #25
    http://www.apple.com/support/emac/doityourself/

    .....click on the videos :cool:


    See my next post before you do this.
     

Share This Page