Time Capsule with Xfinity modem

Discussion in 'Mac Peripherals' started by benhollberg, Aug 6, 2012.

  1. macrumors 68020

    benhollberg

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    #1
    The old Comcast modem I had for years started having problems so Comcast came out and gave me their new one. The new modem has WiFi built in but I didn't see a point for this since I need the Time Capsule for the hard drive and drives connected to it. I asked the guy who installed Comcast to disable the WiFi and he said he couldn't.

    Anyway, right now the new modem is running with WiFi on and Time Capsule is connected to it with WiFi for the network. The Time Capsule indicator light blinks yellow and says Double NAT. Just curious what this means and if it is bad. Also, does anyone know if this is a bad way to setup a network and if there are any good workarounds? Can you disable the WiFi and router functions of the new modem so it is just a modem? Thanks for any input.
     
  2. macrumors 68020

    whsbuss

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Location:
    SE Penna.
    #2
    I find it strange the Xfinity wifi connot be disabled. It will cause radio interference with your TC. But in any case, if you don't want a double NAT just connect in bridge mode in the TC. But this will disable guest networking.

    I have my TC connected via static IP to my FiOS router and connected with DHCP and NAT. Airport utility complains about double NAT, but I ignore it. All is working just fine so don't be overly concerned with double NAT. I require guest networking so its fine.
     
  3. macrumors G5

    Macman45

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
    #3
    The guy was talking garbage...Just access the web interface:
    If you want to turn off the wifi component of the Xfinity box you should be able to do it through the web admin interface. You should have the guide to access the admin interface in the paperwork that came with the brand and style of modem/router you own. This would be an ip address like 192.168.1.1 or 10.0.0.135. The password should be included in your documentation, or the default should be available from a Comtasctic rep over the phone


    Comcast CS is not the greatest.
     
  4. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    #4
    I have xfinity and declined their modem because I have a Time Capsule as well and had a feeling this would have been a problem. If you're paying the $7/mo for it, I'd highly suggest buying your own modem. I picked up a Motorola SB6121 for $83, so it'll pay for itself in a year. It works great with the Time Capsule.
     
  5. macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Location:
    Around
    #5

    This^^^

    Or buy your own modem and save $5 a month/$60 a year. I bought my modem 3 years ago for $60.

    Edit:


    It's $7 a month now?!?!?!

    OP do what i did and this guy did, buy your own, it's worth it!
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 68020

    benhollberg

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    #6
    I don't really mind it in double NAT, although I don't really know what it actually means or if it's bad. I do need guest network so I don't believe that bridge mode will do the trick. The modem and Time Capsule are about three feet apart and I immediately thought this would be a problem (bandwidth, interference) but honestly I have seen anything wrong yet.

    I'll look into this. I don't think I have any type of guide or anything that he gave me. I'm sure that there is a way to disable the WiFi and router function in the modem but maybe it's against the employee rules or something.

    If I were to do this I assume I would have to be connected directly to the network that the modem creates and not the Time Capsule network?

    Is there any easy place to buy modems or is it all online? Also this new modem they gave me really seems to work better than the older one. I am seeing actual download speeds a lot faster.
     
  7. macrumors P6

    Weaselboy

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    #7
    I noticed they carry them at Best Buy now if you don't want to order online.
     
  8. thread starter macrumors 68020

    benhollberg

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    #8
    I'll look into but I'd like to figure out if I can disable the Wi-Fi the one I already have before I buy a new one. I am going to try what an earlier poster said but just haven't had time yet. Thanks guys.
     
  9. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    #9
    @Amazon for $86, free shipping: http://www.amazon.com/Motorola-SB6121-SURFboard-DOCSIS-Cable/dp/B004XC6GJ0/

    Also, if you have a Costco membership, I saw the SB6121 at my Costco a few days ago for ca. $80.
     
  10. thread starter macrumors 68020

    benhollberg

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    #10
    So I looked into this more, I don't really want to buy my own modem right now. Will getting the new Xfinity modem put in bridge mode solve the double NAT thing? Also is bridge mode that same as turning off WiFi? Thanks guys.
     
  11. macrumors P6

    Weaselboy

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    #11
    Yes, putting the modem in bridge mode would fix double NAT errors. Bridge mode is not the same thing as turning off wifi, but is has the same effect. If the Xfinity mode/router is in bridge mode it can't be used to distribute wifi. It would just pass everything through to the Time Capsule.
     
  12. thread starter macrumors 68020

    benhollberg

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    #12
    That is probably my easiest option then. I was looking on Comcast forums and some people said Comcast was able to do this for them. Thanks.
     

Share This Page