Time Lapse Photography or Intvl Timer Shooting

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by simie, Oct 26, 2006.

  1. simie macrumors 6502a

    simie

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Location:
    Sitting
    #1
    Whilst looking around the web for good examples of timelapse photography, i came across these great websites

    http://www.haworth-village.org.uk/nature/time-lapse/time-lapse.asp?pic=28

    http://www.tkgfilms.com/tl/

    http://www.milkandcookies.com/keywords/timelapse/

    Here are some possible ways of doing timelapse.

    DSLR

    Instructions for d200 owners
    http://www.kenrockwell.com/nikon/d200/users-guide/menus-shooting.htm

    Webcams

    Here is an example of s QuickCam webcam under Linux
    http://wandel.ca/timelapse/index.html

    isight resources

    isight timelapse and stopmotion by using iStopMotion

    http://www.istopmotion.com/

    Freeware - Gawker
    http://prdownloads.sourceforge.net/gawker/Gawker_0.8.dmg?download

    BTV
    http://www.bensoftware.com/index.html
    iOXperts produce a universal driver for use with a variety of webcams which may work with BTV.
    http://www.ioxperts.com/

    Timelapse using imovie and isight

    http://www.macosxhints.com/article.php?story=20060802074313270

    Putting the timelapse together as a SWF

    ImageReady CS2
    Photos numbers 0 to 9 need renaming so they read 01 - 09 else imageReady will mess up your timelapse
    1. Save all the timelapse photos in a folder.
    2. Open ImageReady
    3. Goto File Menu and select Import
    4. Import Folder as Frames.
    5. Test the timelapse and make any adjustments.
    6. Goto File Menu then Export
    7. Select the Macromedia Flash SWF option and save and test your timelapse.


    Tell us about your experiences with timelapse photography.
     
  2. Over Achiever macrumors 68000

    Over Achiever

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Toledo, OH, formerly Twin Cities, MN
    #2
    I actually had an interval setting on my point and shoot (Ricoh Caplio R series) and I've only used it once ... it's not easy for me to find a subject that worked well with it. Anyway, just wanted to point out that the Ricoh cameras have the interval setting =)

    -OA
    [​IMG]
     
  3. simie thread starter macrumors 6502a

    simie

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Location:
    Sitting
    #3
    I think that this is a function that gets overlooked because it can be quite difficult to setup on some camera's.

    Hopefully this thread can shed some light on different camera models and help folk understand how the function works on their own camera.

    Hopefully we can have some links to timelapse photography created by MR members
     
  4. b0tt094 macrumors 6502

    b0tt094

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
  5. pdpfilms macrumors 68020

    pdpfilms

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Location:
    Vermontana
    #5
    I know there is from the D2x through the D70...at least i think i remember seeing it on the d70...
     
  6. simie thread starter macrumors 6502a

    simie

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Location:
    Sitting
    #6
    I'm just looking through the various camera manuals and so far the D80 , D70, D50, D100 D1H D1X, D1. There is no reference to it in the index or on any of the pages.

    Unless on the above Nikon's its called something else and I have overlooked it or it is an undocumented feature. It does not appear to be in the manuals.

    The following Nikon cameras support interval time shooting D200, D2X D2Hs
     
  7. SRSound macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    #7
  8. simie thread starter macrumors 6502a

    simie

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Location:
    Sitting
    #8
    Canon Users can use the Canon Timer Remote, TC-80N3 this works with the following models, EOS 1v, 1v-HS, 3, 1D, 1Ds, 1D Mark II, 5D, 10D, 20D, D30 & D60 Camera.

    If you want to try timelapse photography with your canon but don't want to spend your cash on the remote straight away, then take a look at Canon EOS Capture that came with your camera. Your camera connects via USB to your Mac. How good this method is I don't know!

    Here is great timelapse
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TemK6CF6lF0&feature=PlayList&p=31BC889A9D3FFCF9&index=3
     

    Attached Files:

  9. freebooter macrumors 65816

    freebooter

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Location:
    Daegu, South Korea
    #9
    Pentax Optio W10
    has a timelapse function
    , as well. (waterproof, too)
     
  10. juanster macrumors 68020

    juanster

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Location:
    toronto
    #10

    it works pretty well i just used it a couple of week ago and this is what i got... i know i need to learn a bit more on the lighting part, but turned out pretty good IMO..

    let me know what you think

    http://ca.youtube.com/watch?v=QmuqNJm8ZHY
     
  11. ipodtoucher macrumors 68000

    ipodtoucher

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Location:
    Cedar Park, TX
    #11
    If you buy Nikon's Camera Control Pro, it features a time lapse function and much more...but its $149 i think haha
     

Share This Page