Time Machine back up with Airdisk (Airport Extreme)

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by JRKyte, Feb 9, 2013.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013
    #1
    I have an Airport extreme (assuming newest model, I got it for christmas), connected to it I have a belking powered USB hub, and connected to that I have 2 1TB hard drives.

    I want to use one of those hard drives for a wireless time machine back up, but here at university my wifi is so slow it says it will take 7 days to do the initial back up, I've tried to let it do this 3 times, but overtime it disconnects at some point. Today is the furthest I've got at 6 days remaining, then the connection was lost and the back up fails - meaning I have to start over!

    I have an ethernet cable which I have plugged into the aiport and my mac, as apparently this allows you to do the initial backup over the ethernet (which shouldnt be effected by the internet cutting out?) and also ethernet is a lot faster than wifi i'm told.

    However, it doesn't seem to be using the ethernet connection as, like i've said, it just cut out on me, and also the back was still going to take a week.

    How do I make it connect over ethernet, but then after this, use wifi to make back ups?

    The airport extreme is part of my wifi network by the way, not the router where the internet is plugged in.

    Thanks in advance

    Jon
     
  2. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    #2
    If you go the networking section in system preferences you can check if it's connected via ethernet and also by clicking the config icon under the left menu you can change the hierarchy of what is used. Most likely wifi is set as the priority.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013
    #3
    Awesome, thanks i'll try that out!
     
  4. macrumors 601

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #4
  5. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013
    #5
    My external drive is formatted to OS Extended (Journaled) already.

    So then do I just follow the link?

    Thanks for the help!
     
  6. macrumors 601

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #6
    Then just go with making the spares bundle and go on from there to make the permission on in the steps after making the bundle. Just make sure you have the disk mounted on your Mac.
     

Share This Page