Time Machine With 2 Macs

Discussion in 'Mac Peripherals' started by Deezer-D, Feb 16, 2008.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Location:
    Belfast
    #1
    I currently have a MBP and a Lacie Porsche 250Gb USB external drive which I use with Time Machine for my backups. I will be buying an iMac in a couple of weeks as the family computer which will be used for photos, muic etc. Question is, would I be better buying another external drive for the iMac to backup to or can I use the one drive for both Macs?
    I realise I'll run out of space pretty quickly and I'll eventually need a bigger drive but 500Gb can be had for about £75.
    Any help greatly appreciated
    D
     
  2. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    #2
    http://www.apple.com/macosx/features/timemachine.html

    "The moment you choose a Time Machine drive, a single folder is created on the drive. Inside this folder is a subfolder for each Mac being backed up. (Yes, multiple Mac systems can share the same backup drive.) And within each subfolder is another list of folders — one for every backup performed on that Mac. Time Machine uses a standard file system to store all of its information. Nothing hidden anywhere."

    So yes you can use two machines on one hard drive, but your going to have to buy another one because time machine needs an external hard drive that is bigger than you internal hard drive and im pretty sure the iMac has 250Gb standard.
     
  3. macrumors G3

    Kilamite

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #3
    Yes. 250GB just isn't enough.

    Especially if it is going to be the family computer - that means multiple user accounts, and assuming you have kids then they'll want their own music on their account, and it all mounts up.
     
  4. macrumors 68030

    iPhil

    #4
    If your backing up (2) Macs with TM, The minimum GB space i'd recommend @ least 650 GB of Storage... :eek:


    To have any time 'saved' for both machines..
     
  5. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Location:
    Belfast
    #5
    Thanks guys. I'll be ordering the iMac with a 350Gb hard drive so I'll order a 500Gb backup drive. I could also replace the drive in h Lacie enclosure for another 500Gb one - has anyone done this?
    Cheers
    D
     
  6. macrumors G3

    Kilamite

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #6
    Is your Lacie HD a 2.5" portable drive or a full sized one? If it's a full sized one, replacing it is easy peasy. I've replaced my 320GB Iomega HD with a 500GB hard drive.

    Just unscrew the enclosure, unplug the drive's power and IDE cable and put the new one in. It is as easy as replacing a hard drive on a desktop machine.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Location:
    Belfast
    #7
    The drive is a full size one. Had a quick look and I don't see an easy way to open it! Just bought a 500Gb Lacie Porsche USB2 to match mine for £72 delivered which is less than I paid for the 250Gb one! I'll eventually upgrade my MBP HD to a 320Gb (only have the 120Gb) so I'll replace the 250Gb HD with a 500Gb one when the time comes.
    Has anyone got any tips on opening the Lacie Porsche enclosure?
    Cheers
    D
     

Share This Page