Time Machine

Discussion in 'OS X Mavericks (10.9)' started by whsbuss, Jun 14, 2013.

  1. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Location:
    SE Penna.
    #1
    Has anyone tried Mavericks TM with a NAS? I use a WD MyBook Live but I was wondering if anything may have changed?
     
  2. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011
    #2
    Using it with the drive connected to another mac via wifi. No probs.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Location:
    SE Penna.
    #3
    Is it an NAS that supports TM?
     
  4. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011
    #4
    Nope, just a Mac mini hosts a usb backup drive. The maverick mac connects to it via wifi and is working fine.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Location:
    SE Penna.
    #5
    Well that does not answer my question. When ML was released most NAS providers (Synology, QNAP, WD) had to update their devices to support the change in TM. Maybe someone can answer this.
     
  6. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011
    #6
    I have a installed a few synologys for friends. I can go and try it out if you don't get an answer.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Location:
    SE Penna.
    #7
    Thanks!
     
  8. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    #8
    I have a Synology setup for TM and Mavericks automatically backed up to it last night. Which I forgot about, hopefully that won't affect my ability to restore 10.8 from it, doh!

    But all appears to be working just fine with NAS TM support.
     
  9. thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Location:
    SE Penna.
    #9
    Thanks so much! One less thing to worry about.
     
  10. robertpolson, Jun 14, 2013
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2013

    macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    #10
    I have Qnap NAS and Time Machine does not work. It freezes on "Connecting" and at that moment the keyboard is disabled and I can't do anything. It then fails. Maybe it is just Qnap but Time Machine used to work in Lion.

    System Preferences freezes and I have to use Activity Monitor to Force Quit it.
     
  11. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    #11
    I have a Synology DiskStatation, DSM 4.2-3211. TM 10.9 DP2 will create a backup but the sparse bundle quickly becomes corrupt and needs to be rebuilt. I've tried restarting a backup from scratch a couple times and the same thing happens. Usually, within hours.
     
  12. macrumors 68020

    d21mike

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Location:
    Torrance, CA
    #12
    I have 2 Synology boxes (office and home) and am really happy with them. However, when I got ML the TimeMachine backup stopped working and there was not fix in site. That is when I decided to go with a TimeCapsule for my TM Backups. Just did not want to deal with problems. Also, was not happy with how the Synology was setup to limit the size of the Backups (maybe that changed).
     
  13. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    #13
    Running Mavericks and TM with a Synology DS413J with no issues.
     
  14. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    #14
    For how long? What version of DSM? Backing up over wifi or eethernet?
     
  15. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    #15
    Working since Beta 1
    DSM 4.2-3211
    Over Ethernet

    It does a backup every hour without any issues. Actually, I'm running two TM backups - one to the Synology and one to a Airport Extreme with an attached USB drive. Both have no issues.
     
  16. macrumors member

    Howmanoid

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    #16
    QNAP TS-559 Pro II

    I'm running a QNAP TS-559 Pro II with the latest firmware. My Mavericks P7 machine sees the TM share but won't connect to it.
     
  17. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2013
    #17
  18. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Location:
    North East, MD
    #18
    There is still no word of a fix. I have posted on that thread as well as sending qnap tech support a message (not sure how much qnap moderates the user forums).

    The interesting thing is I did an in-place upgrade on my mbp and it did work with my qnap (running 4.0.2). The problem I had was I was low on time machine allocated space, so tried to add it (within the qnap) where I found another bug. I had 400gb allocated, wanted to add 100 more, but it wouldn't let me because I only had 320gb of free space. That's a bug as I wasn't trying to ADD 500gb, I was trying to add 100.

    I decided to just delete the mbp time machine files off the nas (this would delete old backups which I didn't use (mbp is my travel machine, so there's no real important data on it to go back to)). Once I deleted it, I had plenty of space to start a new backup. Now, because I deleted the old, Mavericks is unable to establish a new backup on the Qnap. Should have left well enough alone and manually deleted old backup sets.

    Guess we're in a waiting mode now.
     
  19. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Location:
    North East, MD
    #19
    Received an email from Qnap support. They are aware of the problem and say it is/will be fixed in the next firmware update.

    Surprised that they didn't catch this months ago with the betas and GM's.
     
  20. thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Location:
    SE Penna.
    #20
    Yep. Western Digital released a firmware update for the MyCloud/Mybook NAS devices and it works fine.
     
  21. finch6, Mar 20, 2014
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2014

    macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2014
    Location:
    South Africa
    #21
    Time Machine - WD My Book Live - OSX Mavericks

    Hi everyone,

    Im struggling with my TM. I have a WD My Book Live hooked up to my house network. I want to use the MBL with TM, but when I select "Select Disk Backup..." it doesn't bring up the MBL in the list. It will show a USB that i have connected but not the MBL.

    My Macbook Pro is connected to the network via wifi. Is that the problem?

    Thanks in advance!

    EDIT: I apologise. I found the setting on the MBL that allows TM backups. Im in action and its backing up.
     
  22. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2014
    Location:
    South Africa
    #22
    Hi everyone,

    Its me again. Seems this Time Machine backup is giving me trouble.

    The first time I tried to do the First Backup it failed. I then selected Back Up now and it prepared for the back up, then said Failed again because disk was already in use. So I thought that was because it hadn't done its initial backup. So i deleted the share from the MBL and recreated it. Then set it to back up again. That backup too was a problem as it was backing up so slowly. after 3 days it had only backed up 100Gb... So i canceled that and deleted the share, recreated it, and then rebooted the MBL. I also stopped TimeMachine on my computer, unmounted the TimeMachine share on the MBL as the backup disk and rebooted my MBP.

    Then the process started again. Recreate the hare, setup Time Machine and set it on its merry way. Woke up this morning and the initial backup completed! Wooooohooooooo :D:D:D

    Now heres my problem, IT STILL WONT WORK... :confused:

    I have attached the sequence of events...


    Please can someone shed some light on this for me... Its so frustrating :(:(

    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  23. macrumors P6

    Weaselboy

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    #23
    A couple suggestions. Go to WD's site and make sure you have installed the latest firmware update for the WD Live. I know Mavs changed the networking protocols a bit and this required firmware updates for a lot of these NAS devices.

    Then get the WD Live manual here and go to page 65 and make sure you have enabled Time Machine usage on the WD.

    Now on your Mac remove all drives from the Time Machine drive selection box and turn off Time Machine. Then remove any of those network shares you setup. Now look on page 39 of the manual and follow the step by step there to select the WD drive as the Time Machine destination. It looks like one of the steps there will setup the connection for you.

    I think maybe you trying to do it as a share first might be causing this issue.
     
  24. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2014
    Location:
    South Africa
    #24
    That seemed to work, thanks so much Weaselboy :D
     
  25. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    #25
    I heard rumors about TM not working well with migrating from Mavericks to another OS. I was desperate to get rid of that Godawful Mavericks. I did a time machine backup to a WD Passport. I was willing to manually create my entire profile, directories, and re install everything.
    After a clean install of Mountain Lion, I said OK to the migration option in the beginning figuring it would be a waste of time only. I can just delete the profile and create a new one.
    I had to install the older garageband, iphoto, and imovie. Iphoto required an entire rebuild of the library database. Desktop photo was different. I had to log into steam again because password was not saved.
    No other installs, configures, or any missing folders or files.

    It was so easy I should have done it last November and enjoyed an 8 hour increase in battery usage.
     

Share This Page