Tivo in a mac?

Discussion in 'Community Discussion' started by wakerider017, Sep 21, 2006.

  1. wakerider017 macrumors 68000

    wakerider017

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Location:
    US of A
    #1
    Hey guys!

    I have a few simple questions...

    How is Tivo able to record digital cable? Does it somehow communicate with the digital cable box?


    I see that they have some devices out for watching tv on a Mac... Can you hook any of these devices up to a digital cable box and still have them work right?


    Basicly, I want to watch and record tv on my apple and I have digital cable...

    I know you could hook up the cable box to a regular tv cable device... but then you would not be able to record shows in the future... You would have to change the station on the cablebox... (You know what I am saying?)

    I don't want to have to use the cablebox to change the stations... Is there anyway to do this?
     
  2. XNine macrumors 68040

    XNine

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Location:
    Why are you wearing that stupid man suit?
    #2
    There are several ways to get this done, but none of them worth the money you spend, IMO. Elgato has a lot of solutions for this (www.elgato.com) and yes, you can turn the stations directly on the mac.

    I'm still waiting for a device that records to the Mac, but streams to the TV with Tivo like functions. Why in the hell no one has made this, I don't know. My project next year will be building a MythBox for such a thing.
     
  3. emw macrumors G4

    emw

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    #3
    Incoming cable line goes to the box. Run a line from cable box to TiVo. Run a box from TiVo to TV. Use built-in TiVo IR cables to control cable box.

    It doesn't look pretty, but I guess it works. I don't use my TiVo with a box.

    Info: http://customersupport.tivo.com/knowbase/root/public/tv1029.htm?
     
  4. wakerider017 thread starter macrumors 68000

    wakerider017

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Location:
    US of A
    #4
    So basicly that "Serial" cable is what controls the Tivo.

    Is that the same deal with the Elgato?
     
  5. aricher macrumors 68020

    aricher

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    Location:
    Chi-il
    #5
    I have mine set up like emw:

    Incoming cable line goes to the box. Run a line from cable box to TiVo. Run a cable from TiVo to TV.

    My new cable box (made by Motorola) uses a serial cable to communicate between the box and the TiVo - much more stable than the flaky IR cables I used to have to use with my old cable box.
     
  6. wakerider017 thread starter macrumors 68000

    wakerider017

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Location:
    US of A
    #6

    does anyone make a HDTV one?


    Maybe when the iTV comes out they will have a cable input!
     

Share This Page