Touch showing up as iphone

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by Pangea, Oct 31, 2007.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    #1
    I live in Canada and I just bought my touch and whenever i plug it in it doesn't sync. It comes up as a camera and asks if I want to take pictures off of it. It also says its an iphone and i need a xp service pack as well. Any suggestions because I'm going crazy!
     
  2. macrumors 6502

    derryquinn

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
  3. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
  4. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    #4
    hey if you guys are using os x, make sure you have atleast 10.4.10 or leopard or else that will happen.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    #5
    I do have the latest itunes and I have windows. os x I assume is for mac?
     

Share This Page