Trackpass issues

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by jmre5150, Jan 12, 2007.

  1. jmre5150 macrumors member

    jmre5150

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Location:
    Levittown, PA
    #1
    Ok, got me a brand new Macbook Pro. Lovin' it. But I'm having one problem...


    I try to run video in Trackpass, and it says that Safari can't run video because it needs a plug-in. It then asks me if I want to try Windows Media Player. Since Nascar.com says this is required to run Trackpass on Macs, I installed the version for mac.

    However, when I click yes to allow safari to run the video with WMP, WMP says it can't display it either.

    Anyone know what I'm doing wrong?

    The only requirements for Nascar Trackpass is:

    G4 Processor (yeah, I know mine's an Intel)
    Mac OS X 10.3.8 or higher
    Safari 1.2 or higher
    Windows Media Player 9 for Mac

    Any help would be appreciated, bigtime.
     
  2. dorthyinoz macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
  3. jmre5150 thread starter macrumors member

    jmre5150

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Location:
    Levittown, PA
    #3
    Yeah, got no luck with that either.

    I can view WMP videos on other sites...so I'm guessing its Nascar.com's way of saying Trackpass no longer works for us Mac users. Darn.
     
  4. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #4
    Hillbillies shouldn't really be using Macs. :eek:

    Edit: According to this, they support Macs
     
  5. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #5
    As far as I can remember, Windows Media Player (PowerPC) won't "talk" to the Intel version of Safari. I think running Safari in Rosetta may help.
     
  6. jmre5150 thread starter macrumors member

    jmre5150

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Location:
    Levittown, PA
    #6
    Hold on...its not Nascar.com. Its definitely my comp.

    I went to http://www.gamespot.com/xbox360/index.html?tag=nav-top;xbox360 and clicked on "Watch It" for that game trailer. It made me pick my choices: Quicktime and 300K DSL/Cable

    It came up saying Safari cannot display video...just like on the Nascar site.

    So what am I doing wrong? Clearly you folks don't have these problems, and I'm a noob, so I must be screwing up or missing something. Whenever I need to stream a video, it wont work.
     
  7. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #7
    I get "the URL is not valid" with that link.

    Edit: It worked after turning off "Launch QuickTime Player" in the Flip4Mac prefs.
     
  8. jmre5150 thread starter macrumors member

    jmre5150

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Location:
    Levittown, PA
    #8
    Try this one then http://www.gamespot.com/xbox360/ , and click on "Watch It" for the demo. Let me know if the streaming video comes up for you. Thanks.
     
  9. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #9
    That seems to be exactly the same page, and it works.
     
  10. jmre5150 thread starter macrumors member

    jmre5150

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Location:
    Levittown, PA
    #10
    Crap...I'm missing something then. I'm using Firefox (but I have tried it in Safari as well) and it wont load. I have Quicktime (naturally), VLC, WMP 9 for Mac, and none of them work for streaming.

    Its a brand new comp (3 days old) so I'm probably missing a key app or something.
     
  11. jmre5150 thread starter macrumors member

    jmre5150

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Location:
    Levittown, PA
    #11
    Oh, I didn't see your edit. Let me try that.
     
  12. jmre5150 thread starter macrumors member

    jmre5150

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Location:
    Levittown, PA
    #12
    That worked nicely, Thank You. Although the Nascar.com site still won't work, but I'll settle for that. :)
     
  13. dpaanlka macrumors 601

    dpaanlka

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Location:
    Illinois
    #13
    Immediately delete Windows Media Player:Mac. It is not developed or supported anymore, is not Intel native, and Microsoft clearly hints that they don't want people downloading it.
     
  14. TonicAngel macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2003
    Location:
    California
    #14
    hm. I had that issue come up during the season and I just uninstalled WMP for mac and reinstalled it. That seemed to helped me. I have power pc though. I am not sure if WMP is Universal binary or not you could just download the power pc version and run it under rosetta. I am at work now but will try it when I get home, since I want to trackpass working when the season starts.
     
  15. jmre5150 thread starter macrumors member

    jmre5150

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Location:
    Levittown, PA
    #15
    Pardon my ignorance, but what is rosetta? I'm new to this whole mac-wonderfulness. :)
     
  16. TonicAngel macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2003
    Location:
    California
    #16
    Rosetta is a program running in the background in os X that will run power pc applications (i.e. Microsoft Office 2004) on your intel macbook pro. Rosetta is like software emulation. (someone please correct me if I am wrong in that thinking?)
     
  17. dpaanlka macrumors 601

    dpaanlka

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Location:
    Illinois
    #17
    No, it is software emulation.

    jmre5150, before 2006 every Macintosh had a PowerPC processor, manufactured by either Motorola or IBM (before 1997 there were also 68ks, but don't worry about that, you can worry about getting *into* vintage Macs later). Unlike, say, AMD's processors, PowerPC processors are not based on nor intended to be compatible with Intel processors. So when Apple rolled out Intel Macs in 2006, all new software has to be written to run on them. To run older PowerPC software, Rosetta translates PowerPC code into Intel code, and back again, in real time. This lets the software run, but at a lower speed than it would if it were on an actual PowerPC machine, or if it were an Intel application.

    Mac OS X, iLife, iWork, and every Apple thing that ships on your new Intel Mac is Intel-compatible. Some software, such as Adobe CS 2 and Microsoft Office 2004, is PowerPC-only still. You'll have to wait until the next versions of those come out to get Intel-native performance.

    Best Rosetta explanation ever!
     
  18. jmre5150 thread starter macrumors member

    jmre5150

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Location:
    Levittown, PA
    #18
    Thank you kindly for bringing me up to speed. Very informative.
     

Share This Page