Transfer everything, including OS...

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by MIDI_EVIL, Jun 3, 2006.

  1. MIDI_EVIL macrumors 65816

    MIDI_EVIL

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    How can i transfer everything, including the OS onto another Mac. Both have FireWire.

    Basically, one of my computers is dying. I will be transfering everything, including OS X Panther onto my backup machine.

    Is it possible?

    Rich.
     
  2. GimmeSlack12 macrumors 603

    GimmeSlack12

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #2
    Connect the computers together with a firewire cable and find the Migration Assistant in your Applications>Utilities folder. That should take care of you.
     
  3. MIDI_EVIL thread starter macrumors 65816

    MIDI_EVIL

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    Thanks mate!

    Are you sure that will move the operating system too?

    I only have one retail copy of OS X Panther, and i'm missing the CD/DVD drive in my PowerMac *waiting for replacement*

    I want to be able to transfer the Operating System aswell as my files.

    Rich.
     
  4. Mitthrawnuruodo Moderator emeritus

    Mitthrawnuruodo

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Location:
    Bergen, Norway
    #4
    If migration assistant doesn't transfer the system, then you could try putting the destination Mac in Firewire target mode and use something like SilverKeeper, SuperDuper or CCC to clone your current system over.

    Are the two Macs the same model, BTW? Because if not this could give some serious quirks or not work at all...
     
  5. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #5
    I don't know about OS X, but OS 9 and earlier would only install the files necessary for that model of computer. Therefore you couldn't boot the same copy of the OS on different models of computers. As I said, I don't know about OS X, but I certainly wouldn't risk it.

    Something else I've never tried that may work: Put the dying Mac into FireWire target mode, put the Panther CD in, then reboot the "good" system while holding Option and it should let you install over FireWire.
     
  6. MIDI_EVIL thread starter macrumors 65816

    MIDI_EVIL

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    One is iMac G3, and the machine i'm transfering to is PowerMac G4.

    It is a retail copy, so it is not restricted to certain machines.

    I'll try SuperDuper, thanks!

    Rich.
     
  7. MIDI_EVIL thread starter macrumors 65816

    MIDI_EVIL

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    Seems to be ok, it's in the process now.

    I'll let you know how it goes.

    Thanks to all.

    Rich.
     
  8. MIDI_EVIL thread starter macrumors 65816

    MIDI_EVIL

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    Does it usually take 15 minutes and counting to erase the target HD? 80GB?

    Rich.
     
  9. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #9
    If the drive was OK, I would have yanked the drive from the iMac G3 and physically put it in the PowerMac -- if there is a spot (even if it is in the Zip drive bay.)
     
  10. MIDI_EVIL thread starter macrumors 65816

    MIDI_EVIL

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #10
    I think i have a problem with my FireWire ports on my PowerMac.

    For some reason, when trying to access the harddrive in target disk, it freezes both iMac and PowerBook.

    Maybe this is why it is taking so long to start to clone the HD, because it's frozen?

    I guess i need a new FireWire PCI card.

    Rich.
     
  11. GimmeSlack12 macrumors 603

    GimmeSlack12

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #11
    Its transfers everything and there is no need to worry about what machines you are using. There is no issue with Mac OS X on different Mac models.

    The transfer process is gonna take a while so make some tea and go watch a movie (or 2!).
     
  12. mduser63 macrumors 68040

    mduser63

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    #12
    This is true. I've routinely booted different machines (the two in my sig, plus an iBook G3) from the same external hard drive. One time I even had Panther installed from my PowerBook's restore disks on an external and it booted the iBook G3 just fine. I think the idea that OS X gets customized for the machine it's installed on is either old or flat out wrong.
     
  13. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #13
    The System Restore CD/DVDs were customized for the machines they run on.

    Because the newer machines tend to tweak the OS slightly to compensate for hardware changes (not talking speed bumps.)

    As long as the retail OS is NEWER than the machine you use -- it should have the updates needed to run on any compatible machine older than the OS.

    It's trying to use an OS older than the machine you are trying to boot. ie, We all know a G5 won't boot OS 9.
     
  14. mduser63 macrumors 68040

    mduser63

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    #14
    As per my post, I was able to boot an iBook G3 from an OS X installation done from my PowerBook's system restore disks with no problems whatsoever. Of course, you generally can't boot machines into an OS version older than they are, but that's true of retail disks too.

    (Before I get flamed for using System Restore disks on another machine and violating Apple's license agreement, I did it for data rescue only, and was booted from an external. Not a permanent thing.)
     

Share This Page