Transfer files from iMac to Mac Pro

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by daveIT, Oct 29, 2006.

  1. daveIT macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Location:
    AK, USA
    #1
    I have a 60GB HDD in my iMac Rev C. I was wondering how to transfer some of my files over (about 30-40 GB worth). Can I get a crossover Cat-5 and do it over Ethernet? Can I do it with USB somehow?

    Should I just take the drive out of the iMac and stick it in the mac pro? Although I think the iMac HDD is IDE not SATA...
     
  2. Fearless Leader macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Location:
    Hoosiertown
    #2
    usb no.
    firewire yes.
    ethernet yes.

    you dont even need a special ethernet cable. The macs reconfig stuff internally to make it happen with the standard cable.
     
  3. daveIT thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Location:
    AK, USA
    #3
    Ah...that's cool. I guess it will be Ethernet since this ol' beast doesn't speak Firewire. Thanks.
     
  4. Fearless Leader macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Location:
    Hoosiertown
    #5
    wait you mean the crt's? :eek: wow did you upgrade from it to a mac pro?
     
  5. daveIT thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Location:
    AK, USA
    #6
    LOL...yeah do you remember those? I plan to order a Mac Pro...I have just been having trouble getting into the ADC store (another post!) so I have to order from work.

    We've had the Rev C for years and years. I recently started doing photography work so I need something that doesn't take hours to render changes.

    I think I might see a little bump in performance.
     
  6. FF_productions macrumors 68030

    FF_productions

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Mt. Prospect, Illinois
    #7

    That made my day. :D
     
  7. Fearless Leader macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Location:
    Hoosiertown
    #8
    maybe just a little.

    will the computers be on the same network? If so you could just transfer over it.
     
  8. daveIT thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Location:
    AK, USA
    #9
    I'm sure my G3 266MHz will still smoke the Intel when using Photoshop...hurry up Adobe!
     
  9. daveIT thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Location:
    AK, USA
    #10
    No I'm ghetto

    I just have my DSL modem with 1 port so I'll just have to do Ethernet.
     
  10. Fearless Leader macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Location:
    Hoosiertown
    #11
    o well worth a shot. You could on the other hand still keep both computers connected to the net, since the mac pro has two ethernet ports.
     
  11. daveIT thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Location:
    AK, USA
    #12
    Hmm...never though of that...brings a whole other meaning to playing with yourself...:D
     
  12. Fearless Leader macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Location:
    Hoosiertown
    #13
    well thats nice... (walks away slowly from mbp...) :cool:
     

Share This Page