Transfer G4 Data to my G5.. Suggestions?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Woody, Sep 17, 2003.

  1. Woody macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    #1
    Hey Now,
    Still waiting for my new G5 DP... In the meantime, what would be the best solution to bring my Files and Programs to Panther? Would it make sense to install the old hard drive into the new G5 and have a dual boot system ( or won't it boot up on the G5 without the Jaguar G5 revision? ).

    Is there a program out there to accomplish this?

    Thanks in advance for your thoughts...

    Woody
     
  2. lmalave macrumors 68000

    lmalave

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Location:
    Chinatown NYC
    #2
    Do you have a network router or hub? Why not just network the 2 computers together and copy over all the files you need. Actually, I think with macs you don't even need a hub - you can actually just connect the two computers directly to each other with an ethernet cable.
     
  3. blogo macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2002
    #3
    If it is a serial ata harddrive it should work
     
  4. phillymjs macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    #4
    My plan...

    Connect G5 to G4 via FireWire, put the G5 in target mode.
    If there are any free bundled apps or anything else on the G5 that you want to keep, copy those things to your G4.
    Wipe the G5's drive.
    Use Carbon Copy Cloner to clone the G4 to the G5.
    Without attempting to boot from the G5's hard drive, immediately boot from the OS X 10.2.7 installer CD that came with the G5 and perform an "Upgrade and Install."
    That's it, unless you're running Classic apps-- in which case you should use the Software Restore CDs to install the Classic environment (which will basically just update any components of an existing Classic System Folder that needed to be updated for the newer hardware).

    I have done this successfully before with OS X, cloning a build developed for/on an MDD G4 to two 17" PowerBooks. Oh, and when I went from a 500MHz iBook to my current 800MHz iBook.

    And as for the criticism that this method only carries problems from old machine to new, if you properly maintain your Mac then there shouldn't BE any problems-- at the minimum, just prior to cloning you should do a permissions repair on your boot volume and run Norton or Diskwarrior on it if you've got either of those.

    ~MJS
     
  5. MacBoyX macrumors 6502

    MacBoyX

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Location:
    East Coast, USA
    #5
    My recommendation...Use Firewire Disk Boot mode.

    Boot your G4 with the "T" key pressed down and it will boot into Firewire Disk mode (the screen will display a Yellow Firewire Symbol on a blue screen. Plug it into your G5 via a Firewire cable and your G4's HD will appear on your G5's desktop and you can copy all the stuff to your G5.

    It's quick and you don't have to fidget with networking stuff.

    This of course assumes you have a Firewire Cable :)

    MacBoyX

    [EDIT] - I did not see the post before me as it was posted when I was typing mine. I do NOT recommend cloning the G4 to G5. I'd just copy your data. It's not hard and I'd be happy to help you with finding your data in the different places it resides (Mail, etc) but I'd definitely just copy data.

    You don't need any issues that may be lurking beneath the surface on ur G4 to follow you to that new machine plus...there hasn't been an upgrade path announced for 10.2.7.

    Just my 0.02 cents.

    MacBoyX
     
  6. stoid macrumors 601

    stoid

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Location:
    So long, and thanks for all the fish!
    #6
    If you aren't scared of the terminal I would suggest using "sudo imageJaguar" and "sudo restoreJaguar" commands, it works much much faster than Carbon Copy Cloner and is directly from apple, if you want more info, PM me, and I'll give you more info.


    edit: if you clone it'll be easier in the long run because just copying will screw the hell out of your permissions, also if you clone you'll be able to save your current preferences
     
  7. MacBoyX macrumors 6502

    MacBoyX

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Location:
    East Coast, USA
    #7
    I never told him to COPY his system. Just to copy the data and his prefs, mail etc. If he does this via the new system (the G5) he will get the right permissions when he pastes into his user folder.

    I agree if you are going to try to just move your system to the G5 cloning is the way to go but again I wouldn't. You don't want to bring any exisiting issues into your new baby.

    MacBoyX
     
  8. Kid Red macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2001
    #8
    It's actually called 'Target Disk Mode' and this is what I'd recommend. I did this when I upgraded to my dual gig and I'll do this when I get my dual G5. And as mentioned above, I'd copy over prefs and documents, etc and leave all the apps, and other files, etc clean with the G5.

    I would not clone other then backing up for your same machine. I would not install a cloned copy onto a second machine. But that's just me.
     
  9. phillymjs macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    #9
    Cloning from Mac A to Mac B = OK

    I'm guessing your job does not entail rolling out a bunch of identically-configured machines at one time, then. Mine does, and it's even more of a cakewalk with OS X and CCC than it ever will be with Windows and Ghost on PCs, with the possible exception of Ghost's multicasting feature which has yet to be duplicated by anything in the Mac universe that I know of.

    Trust me, the "clone and update OS" method works-- I used it for years with OS 8.x and 9.x, and I spent a day experimenting with OS X to make sure the similar process I developed works and works well. Installs of OS X are universally backwards-compatible with older hardware, and an older install can be easily upgraded for newer hardware with that hardware's included OS installer CD.

    Like I said in my previous post, I've done this to two 17" PowerBooks with a build that was developed months before the 17" was announced. I've also done it with my own iBook, which I've been using for almost a year-- no ill effects ever reported by anyone.

    ~MJS
     
  10. MacBoyX macrumors 6502

    MacBoyX

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Location:
    East Coast, USA
    #10
    I'd agree with you when you did 2 of the same machines (17" PBs) but he's going from a G4 to a G5. Too different to me. It is a great means for making a Firewire Boot disk for trouble shooting but if it were me, I'd want a clean as a whistle G5. I also do not EVER use the Upgrade path, I wouldn't with the G5.

    I am fairly sure this would work, and not to badly most likely without any ill side effects, but if it was me... I'd just move the bare essentials and reinstall the apps that you need to.

    MJS...where in Philly are you? It's nice to see another Philly Mac guy who knows what he's talking about! Perhaps a summit is in order??? LOL

    MacBoyX
     
  11. phillymjs macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    #11
    When I did this to the 17" PBs, I started off with a system built for MDD G4s. Desktop vs. PB is a fairly radical hardware difference, as well, but everything was fine. Those were actually my crash test dummies when I came up with the process, I persuaded my client to let me take them home for a weekend to experiment and work out the cloning. IIRC the only thing that didn't work when I booted them with the MDD's un-upgraded OS was the Ethernet-- everything else was peachy.

    NE, closest major intersection to me is Cottman & Castor Aves.
     
  12. MacBoyX macrumors 6502

    MacBoyX

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Location:
    East Coast, USA
    #12
    Well I know it works. I have done it from a G4 iMac to a G3 iBook.

    I have found some issues, if I was rolling out a whole room of Macs I agree I'd do that.

    With one G5...I'd do the data copy. That's just me. That's what rocks about this Forum...he now has two options where he previously had no idea what to do.


    I live in the western burbs...if you wanna chat...

    macboyx@macboyx.com

    MacBoyX
     
  13. Frohickey macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2003
    Location:
    PRK
    #13
    My suggestion is to put both computers on the network.

    When the new G5 arrives, just copy over the files that you want from the G4 over, as you need them. After you copied the individual files, you delete them on the G4. After a few months, all of your new files and used files will be in the G5, and the G4 will have all old data.

    Then, you can go in and burn a CD/DVD or copy the G4 data to the G5 in one shot.

    This way, you actually organize your data to the most recently used, and you don't clutter up the G5 with old data, this you will have in a CD/DVD.

    The other advantage is if the data doesn't want to work in the G5, you still have the G4 to work on it. Timbuktu or Apple Remote Desktop is the way you do this.
     
  14. Gymnut macrumors 68000

    Gymnut

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    #14
    Ethernet crossover cable that is.
     
  15. primalman macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    at the end of the hall
    #15
    You do not need a crossover cable for Macs, they have auto-sensing ports that allow ou to use a normal Ethernet cable. The Macs can tell if they are connected to another Mac or to a network interface [ie router, switch, etc.].

    But I would too recomend the FireWire Target Disk Mode, faster. Put the G4 in the Target Mode and copy away.
     
  16. cesar macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    #16
    connect the G5 and the G4 with a firewire cable, boot the G4 as a firewire drive
     
  17. Playfrsbee macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2002
    #17
    What about Program Files?

    My dualie g5 just shipped, and I'm wondering about some of these same things. Specifically, I have some programs on my Pismo Powerbook that I have either lost the orignal install files or "lost" the disks. Photoshop 7 and the Macromedia Suite come to mind. If I want to keep them to move to my G5, is there anything I can do? Besides the disk clone, of course. Using the g5's installed os, can I keep my programs?

    Thanks in advance. This board is always great. A little touchy. But great.

    Ethan
     
  18. LimeLite macrumors 6502a

    LimeLite

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Los Angeles, Ca
    #18
    I'm sorry, but that is incorrect. You do indeed need a crossover cable. I know this from experience. In fact, if you look under the help menu, it states:

     
  19. primalman macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    at the end of the hall
    #19
    Try again...

    From Apple [http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=42717]

    Products that do not require a crossover cable

    Power Mac G4 (Gigabit Ethernet) and later
    Xserve and later
    Power Mac G5
    PowerBook G4 and later
    iMac (17-inch 1GHz)
    eMac (ATI Graphics)
    iBook (Dual USB) and later
    AirPort Base Station (Dual Ethernet)
    AirPort Extreme Base Station
     
  20. Schiffi macrumors 6502a

    Schiffi

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Location:
    Missouri
    #20
    If your old mac can boot into 9, see if it can recognise the G5 on a network. That's the good thing about 9, it can copy files without screwing up the permissions :) Whenever I have to restore my User folder, I boot into 9 and copy it from my external HD.
     
  21. Woody thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    #21
    You Can't Clone Your G4 OS and Upgrade

    As described above, I set my new G5 in Target Mode and CArbon Copy Cloned my G4 disk to the G5. I then booted from the G5 disk and found that it could not upgrade the G4 cloned disk. Three hours wasted.

    I have been dragging in files for the last two days with some success in having the new G5 recognize my Preferences, Internet Settings, Bookmarks etc. Very frustrating. Just moving the Library folder under User does not do the trick.

    I did use the beta Backup program available on .Mac and restored the data on my new G5. This brought back my Bookmarks and Thoth settings ( for instance).

    I should be kicking back and enjoying my new Dual G5, Instead I am reconstructing my programs in a piece-meal fashion.

    Apple should have come up with a transfer utility for it's customers.

    Woody
     
  22. MacBoyX macrumors 6502

    MacBoyX

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Location:
    East Coast, USA
    #22
    Woody,

    This is why I recommended that you shouldn't have Carbon Copied your HD. I NEVER like to clone everything including my apps.

    I still would have installed all your apps and just copied the right Preference files over. Even with that... somethings don't go well. I have had LOTS of issues with copying Photoshop settings btwn two Macs.

    I am sorry you've had issues. As far as the Apple having a transfer utility, I am not so sure...being a PC person who switched to a Mac I appreciate the fact that you can copy WHOLE applications and their prefs between Macs. That's amazing enough right there in Windows you can't do this because some files are installed in the Windows folder, some in the Program Files folder and then there's the registry settings !

    I just keep a back up of all my Prefs and my data and when I rebuild, i just go ahead and reinstall my apps, copy my data then my prefs.

    Good Luck and Godspeed!

    macboyX
     
  23. jtown macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2003
    #23
    Maybe a little late but a friend just used these instructions to migrate from his G4 to G5. There were a few glitches (stuff missing from the dock, mostly) but it was an overall success.
     
  24. phillymjs macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    #24
    My method works, it has been confirmed.

    Today's Macintouch has some G5 reader reports dealing with migrating from a G4 to a G5. Reader Stephen Hart has reported a successful migration, using my method of putting the G5 in Target mode, using CCC to clone the G4 to the G5, and then immediately installing 10.2.7 over the cloned 10.2.6 from the G5's included installer CD.

    My happiness at hearing this works, however, is tempered by the fact that I installed 10.2.8 on my G4 without thinking about the implications it would have on my own planned G5 migration. D'oh!!!

    Since I'm not getting the G5 until mid-December, I guess I can only hope that Panther will be out by then-- or that the revised 10.2.8 update will be installable on G5s.

    ~Philly
     
  25. mmmdreg macrumors 65816

    mmmdreg

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #25
    I would make a list of all the programs u need that are installed on the G4, then freshly install them on the G5 and set it up from scratch. Then copy all your various documents over ethernet or something. It's messy but in the end, it will be the best.
     

Share This Page