transfer of data to new computer?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by fyrmedic, Oct 30, 2005.

  1. fyrmedic macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    #1
    Just got my powermac g5 here goes.

    #1 can I run my I pod on the two computers? How? and what about my songs, will they transfer.
    #2 How do I transfer my photos from I photo on my PB to the Power mac?

    I know I will have more questions when I start setting things up, but thats all for now. :D

    Oh yea. If it matters my PM does have blue teeth
     
  2. katie ta achoo macrumors G3

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    #2
    When you turn on the new G5, it'll ask if you have any files to transfer over.
    hook the two up via firewire, and GO NUTS!
    it'll do it for you! depending on how much you have, it may take a while, but it's all good. it transfers over ALL your settings and files. It takes the thinking out of a new Mac! :)
     
  3. iPhil macrumors 68040

    iPhil

    #3
    on the #2 question: here's an answer,

    http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=58583


    the webpage talks about how to set-up target disk mode thru firewire..

    The 'Bluetooth' option on file transfer is really slow on version 1.0 .. I don't know about bluetooth 2.0 ..

    iphil


    beaten by KT.. wit reply better than mine ;) ;)
     
  4. fayans macrumors 6502a

    fayans

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Location:
    MacRumors: Forums
    #4
    PM with blue teeth? That sounds scary. :rolleyes:
    Why use bluetooth if you could do it thru FW?
     
  5. iPhil macrumors 68040

    iPhil

    #5

    Bluetooth is only useful on small files to a bluetooth-phone.. not GIGS of files to transfer to another computer..


    iphil
     
  6. fyrmedic thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
  7. MikeGA macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    #7
    Yeah, plug the 2 together using firewire and use the Assistant to transfer everything, that way every part of your Account is kept as it was.
     
  8. fyrmedic thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    #8
    This may be a stupid question. but... does it matter that my PB is using panther and my PM is using tiger.
     
  9. iPhil macrumors 68040

    iPhil

    #9

    I dont think so, on the version of OSX on each computer .. I think Mac OS is smart enough to tell where each folder is in panther..

    Once you do target mode in Firewire it should be as easy as drag n drop like an external drive ..





    iphil
     
  10. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #10
    Nope...migrated from Panther on PM to Tiger on mini just fine.
     
  11. fyrmedic thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    #11
    Thanks guys worked like a champ. the new PM SCREAMS with Photoshop compared to my old PB. WOW:D :D
     
  12. iPhil macrumors 68040

    iPhil

    #12

    No problem .. Thats why theres a Mac community with Mac 'Geniuses' and 'Gods' ;) ;) ... I'm not up to that "Status" yet :p .. I'm just a member of this Community and even if i'm a 20 yr + vet of windows :( ..

    I'm still 'Learning' the Mac Way of things ;) , And yes its easier to do things on a Mac than Windows.. No more "wizards", its truly 'Plug 'n Play' system

    After I installed tiger and i thought i would need to do internet 'set-up' and the answer is "no" on the internet set-up :D :D .. I just plugged the ethernet cable from my Lan and then tried the internet it connected :D ..


    iphil
     

Share This Page