Transfering files over ethernet?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Patmian212, Apr 13, 2006.

  1. Patmian212 macrumors 68020

    Patmian212

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Location:
    NYC
    #1
    Hi all,
    Tomorrow my friend is bringing his sawtooth to my house and I have to give him 14GB of files. We are gonna connect his PM to my router via ehternet and transfer over file sharing and ethernet. How long will a transfer of 14gb take through ethernet and mac file sharing?

    Also is there a way to completley take everything off my eMac, OS included in a short period of time with no disks or anything?
     
  2. Peace macrumors P6

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #2
    Why not just hook his ethernet up to yours and do it directly ?
     
  3. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #3
    Or better still boot one box in target mode and do the transfer over FW.

    400 Mbps beats 100 Mbps any day, plus you don't have to enable file sharing...

    B
     
  4. Patmian212 thread starter macrumors 68020

    Patmian212

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Location:
    NYC
    #4
    I dont have a firewire cable and shops are closed tomorrow. If I connect it directly how do I transfer, I am a network newbie, enlighten me people.
     
  5. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #5
    I'd say between 8-11 MB/s. That's what I get ftping with my friends on the campus LAN.
     
  6. ~Shard~ macrumors P6

    ~Shard~

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Location:
    1123.6536.5321
    #6
    Just plug each end of the Ethernet cable into each Mac's network port - piece of cake! :cool:
     
  7. Patmian212 thread starter macrumors 68020

    Patmian212

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Location:
    NYC
    #7
    LOL alright but, does the other computer show up on my desktop or something or do I have to fidle with some settings?
    Also anyone have any info on my other question -----> Also is there a way to completley take everything off my eMac, OS included in a short period of time with no disks or anything?
     
  8. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #8
    Don't you need a crossover cable for that?
     
  9. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #9
    Here's the breakdown of Macs that do and do not require crossover cables.
     
  10. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #10
    Thanks!
     
  11. Patmian212 thread starter macrumors 68020

    Patmian212

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Location:
    NYC
    #11
    The sawtooth needs it but my emac doesnt. So do I need one or will a normal ethernet cable work. Once again sorry for the newbie questions.
     
  12. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #12
    No...a regular cord will work fine. Only if both machines are on the bottom list do you need a crossover cable. It makes sense that you only need one of the computers to be able to automatically switch. Your eMac will happily perform that function.
     
  13. Patmian212 thread starter macrumors 68020

    Patmian212

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Location:
    NYC
    #13
    Ok so my 1 issue seems to be covered, last two things, when I plug em in will the other computer show on my desktop or how will I start the transfer. Number 2, how long will a 14GB transfer take?
     
  14. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #14
    This article should give you some good information. There's some extraneous information in there, but you should be able to figure how to set things up for your situation.

    The transfer should only take a few minutes.

    Edit: Here is a simpler article that may be enough for you...
     
  15. Patmian212 thread starter macrumors 68020

    Patmian212

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Location:
    NYC
    #15
    Ok thanks for all the help guys its truelly appreciated, it seems I only ahve to plug it in and turn file sharing on and transfer it into the public/drop box folder.
    Now I only need one more thing answered----->Also is there a way to completley take everything off my eMac, OS included in a short period of time with no disks or anything?
     
  16. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #16
    Why do you want to do this? "With no disks or anything"...that's just not possible. The data can't temporarily disappear into the ether...you need to transfer it somewhere, whether it be to disks or an external hard drive or another computer. And I can't really think of a good reason why I'd want to do it...
     
  17. ~Shard~ macrumors P6

    ~Shard~

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Location:
    1123.6536.5321
    #17
    Was going to reply with the above link and further info but you guys beat me to it - thanks. :)
     
  18. Patmian212 thread starter macrumors 68020

    Patmian212

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Location:
    NYC
    #18
    I am trrading my emac for my friends sawtooth tomorrow and I will transfer all my files over first but it will take too long to reinstall tiger on it after the transfer so he can use a clean computer. So I was hoping there would be a fast and easy way to wipe the hard drive(so he can install an OS on his own time), I dont feel safe giving him the emac without an HD wipe cuz even though I will erase my files some traces like my keychain or what not might remain on the HD.
     
  19. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #19
    Okay, if I understand you correctly, here is what you'll want to do:

    After you've transferred all of your data to the Sawtooth, reboot your eMac from the Tiger disk (hold down the "C" key while you reboot with the disk in the drive). Then use Disk Utility to erase the hard drive.

    You should have several options...the fastest should be to not erase the data. This should be pretty fast and will only erase the headers to the data. This makes it "hard" to pull the data off of the drive...it's too difficult, but does require using special programs to dig through the data that's still there. Since this is someone you know and maybe you trust them, this could be just fine for you. Alternatively, there are more complex methods for erasing the drive...it can zero out the data, which is pretty good; it can write over the data seven times, which is better; or it can write over the data 35 times, which is most secure, but can take several days to accomplish. Obviously not what you're looking for.
     
  20. Patmian212 thread starter macrumors 68020

    Patmian212

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Location:
    NYC
    #20
    Alright, well last question now:D, to do what you said, do I need the tiger disc or the hardware test disc?
    Seems MR has solved my problems once more. Many thanks to Shard, Wild Cowboy and Eidorian for being so patient with me:eek: :p ;)
     
  21. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #21
    The Tiger install disc...here's a brief note on erasing things.

    If you want to know more about the different secure erase options, this is the article for you.
     
  22. Counterfit macrumors G3

    Counterfit

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Location:
    sitting on your shoulder
    #22
    It would probably be simpler to do it through the router, and not any slower, since niether Mac has gigabit ethernet. Either way, go into the Sharing preference pane and turn on either Personal File Sharing (which uses AFP) or FTP Access (do I have to say?). It'll tell you how to connect to whichever computer you use in the window.
     

Share This Page