Transferring Data From Old G4 To G5 And The G5 Screen Went Blank

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Mr. Anderson, Jan 18, 2006.

  1. Mr. Anderson Moderator emeritus

    Mr. Anderson

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Location:
    VA
    #1
    And won't wake up - so anyone have this happen to them?

    I can't follow the data transfer if the screen is blank and I won't know when its finished. This is not a good thing and I'd like to get some answers soon - thanks,

    D
     
  2. Mr. Anderson thread starter Moderator emeritus

    Mr. Anderson

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Location:
    VA
    #2
    FTR - called Apple and they said it might be due to a drive problem on the G4 - seems odd, but I rebooted both machines and used the migration manager instead of directly in the setup manager and it seems to be working - well, at least so far.

    Its taking a ....long.... time to transfer 110 Gigs over the firewire, almost 2 hours - and its still says its got 1 hour and 13 minutes to go.

    Bleh,

    D
     
  3. iGav macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2002
    #3
    That's not that long D, :p

    I remember back in the day, for my final degree project I made a 9 minute graphic film, I was rendering it right up until the last hour before it was due to be premiered at our degree show at Coventry City Football club, managed to somehow compress it down to fit on a 4GB HD (this was back in '99) just managed to finish rendering, and all I had to do was copy it across to a Media 100 suite and output it onto DigitalS and Wham Bam, Thank You Ma'am... :D ended up taking 2 days to copy it across the network on to the Media 100 suite, missed my degree show slot, and it cost me a 1st. :(

    So yeah... a couple of hours isn't all that long D, go cover yourself in Vaseline and do a couple of laps in that lake of yours. ;) :p post pictures too. heheh.
     
  4. Mr. Anderson thread starter Moderator emeritus

    Mr. Anderson

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Location:
    VA
    #4
    There was an issue with the disk in the G4 - some files hung the whole system - so I had to reinstall all the apps from scrach. I've got everything now except the mail accounts done.

    I'm going to post a specific question on that now...

    D
     
  5. Mr. Anderson thread starter Moderator emeritus

    Mr. Anderson

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Location:
    VA
    #5
    I'm hoping you want pics of the computer and not me slathered up in Vaseline ;)

    D
     

Share This Page