transitions in imovie

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by minuit3101, Aug 20, 2006.

  1. minuit3101 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    #1
    aloha,
    can anyone tell me why the "add" button is grey for most of the transitions i want to add between clips? i'm sure there's a simple answer, but i can't figure it out.
    thanks in advance!
     
  2. skimaxpower Guest

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    #2
    (it's been a while since I used iMovie, but...)

    Look in your timeline: Are your two clips touching each other. Did you accidentally leave a little space there? If they are not adjacent, many clip-to-clip style transitions may not work.
     
  3. Connie770 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    #3
    Same problem

    I've also had a hard time doing any other transitions
    in iMovie ever since the HD upgrade.

    Only 'wash in' and 'wash out' work for me.
    Even with just the photos

    I get the grey 'Add' button for the others.

    What should I do to fix it ?? :confused:

    (I do not know where my serial number is.):confused: :confused:

    Is there a patch for this -- I just did the regular upgrade tonight --
    no change.... ???
     
  4. GKThursday macrumors regular

    GKThursday

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    #4
    Clip length?

    This might be completely wrong, but I think it has to do with the time you have the clip playing. If the clip isn't long enough, you can't put in certain transitions. E.g. You can't put a transition in that takes 1.5 seconds from each clip if they are only 1 second each.
    As I said, I could be wrong, but I think I have had that problem before.

    ~Thursday
     
  5. Texas04 macrumors 6502a

    Texas04

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Location:
    Texas
    #5
    if i remember right just drag the transistion you want into the timeline between the clips. Forget that add thing... I never figured out how to use it
     
  6. rhoydotp macrumors 6502

    rhoydotp

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    #6
    as the previous poster mentioned you can just drag the transition in between. if you want to use "add", select 2 clips by using "CMD-Click". Then, the "add" will be enabled. you can then use that to add the transition. either one should work though.
     

Share This Page