Translation widget dead? Is it because of 10.4.2?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by gammamonk, Jul 15, 2005.

  1. gammamonk macrumors 6502a

    gammamonk

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    #1
    Is anyone else having trouble with the translation widget in 10.4.2? I use that widget all the time, but since I updated from 10.4.1 it hasn't worked.

    I can set "Translate from" to anything I need, but "To" is just "undefined."

    I tried doing the 'APPLE R' reload, etc.. Still dead.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. swiftaw macrumors 603

    swiftaw

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    Omaha, NE, USA
  3. redeye be macrumors 65816

    redeye be

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Location:
    BXL
    #3
    Works fine here with 10.4.2.
    I don't know if you can download it somewhere, i guess that would solve it.

    Cheers
     
  4. dcv macrumors G3

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    #4
    I just tried mine out (also using 10.4.2) and it seems fine.

    I had trouble with my weather widget a while back but found that removing it from the dashboard then adding it back fixed it. Have you tried this?
     
  5. The Truth macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Location:
    at my wits end (in Australia)
    #5
    it works fine for me to. reopen it or restart your computer or something
     
  6. gammamonk thread starter macrumors 6502a

    gammamonk

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    #6
    Yeah, I tried that. And I tried the Widget manager thing, uncheck --> check, reload, restart. etc etc. Can I unupdate my OS? 10.4.1 didn't give me any trouble. Actually, I'm having another strange issue, where my input language will randomly change between Japanese and English. Even mid-sentence, and I know I'm not just hitting the key-combo. Sometimes it happens even when I'm mousing between applications. Weird.

    You don't think it's a location thing, do you? Maybe Systran stopped accepting connections from Japan? It is just a mini webpage after all.
     
  7. Abstract macrumors Penryn

    Abstract

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Location:
    Location Location Location
    #7
    Let me guess.....its stuck when using Chinese, right?

    Use spotlight and find the file called 'widget-com.apple.widget.translation.plist' message and open with the Property List Editor (included with XCode, I believe). Then change the first value to 3 and the second to 4 and everything works.


    So:

    1. Search via Spotlight for the 'widget-com.apple.widget.translation.plist' file
    2. double-click on it
    3. change the settings to the ones I gave you above and save.
    4. open Dashboard and add the Translation widget again
     
  8. AuPhalanx macrumors regular

    AuPhalanx

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Location:
    Wilkes-Barre, PA
    #8
    I had the same problem with the translation widget not too long ago. I just trashed the preference file for it and then reloaded the widget. All was fine. I am sure that using XCode would work, too, but that's WAY too techy for me. Trashing the plist file is easy, though. Just find it, trash it, and then reload. I hope this helps.

    Have fun... Tony.
     
  9. CubaTBird macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    #9
    works just fine for me... :eek:
     

    Attached Files:

  10. mooshoo macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    #10
    Better yet, just trash the preference file. I did just that and things are back to normal again.
     
  11. pknz macrumors 68020

    pknz

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Location:
    NZ
    #11
    I have had this problem since before 10.4.1, I know others have aswell.

    Thanks for the fix.
     
  12. rbo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    #12
    Same here, except removing and adding again doesn't make a difference... although we probably had different issues. Mine hasn't wanted to recognize canadian cities for the past 3 weeks or so, so for the time being I live in Blaine, WA :)
     
  13. gammamonk thread starter macrumors 6502a

    gammamonk

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    #13
    Hey! Thanks, that fixed it! This widget is so handy, a person can get really dependent on it.
     
  14. Plymouthbreezer macrumors 601

    Plymouthbreezer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Location:
    Massachusetts
  15. gammamonk thread starter macrumors 6502a

    gammamonk

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    #15
    Here's an example of my previously hosed up widget if you'd like to see.

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  16. gabyu macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    #16
    yes, delete the plist solve the problem

    To know whever if the bug is language oriented or just systran problem, i can tell you what configuration i had :

    first of all, i am in 10.4.2 too
    then i put two widgets opened, one chinese simplified>english, and one other english>chinese simplified

    i got same problem, but now, the bug of the widget of systran seems closed since i deleted the widget-com.apple.widget.translation.plist file.
     
  17. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #17
    Why does it have "Systran" in the background? :confused:
     
  18. gammamonk thread starter macrumors 6502a

    gammamonk

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    #18
    Yeah! I don't know, but I thought it was strange too.
     
  19. gammamonk thread starter macrumors 6502a

    gammamonk

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    #19
    Do you guys get this kind of error much?
     

    Attached Files:

  20. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #20
    Systran is the service provider -- if you click on the link on the back side of the widget, it will take you to their site -- they do the translations.

    So here's my translation widget question. So I trashed the plist and it works again. How are you supposed to indicate to it that you want it to translate? If you put a word in, eventually it translates. But sometimes it takes 1 second and sometimes it takes 20. Is that how it's supposed to work? :confused:
     
  21. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #21
    Just to update, mine has now screwed itself up too, and also has the Systran there. Deleting the prefs and "reinstalling" the widget fixed it though :)
     
  22. northernmunky macrumors 6502a

    northernmunky

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Location:
    London, Taipei
    #22
    Cant believe this has been a problem since 2005! Running 10.4.9 and it still screwed up!

    Still, fixed now :p
     
  23. pmayor macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    #23
    Having SYSTRAN widget problem too

    I am having the same problem ... and unfortunately none of you mention where the preferences file is for this widget. I can't find it to delete it and see if that fixes the problem. Any advice?

    NEVER MIND -- I just found the instructions, found the plist, deleted it and relaunched the program. Seems to work fine. THanks.
     

Share This Page