translation widget

Discussion in 'macOS' started by Mr_Brightside_@, Nov 13, 2005.

  1. Mr_Brightside_@ macrumors 68000

    Mr_Brightside_@

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Location:
    The 6ix
    #1
    my translation widget is still in library> widgets, but it will NOT come up in dashboard, its not in the widget manager or anything. i showed package contetns and deletd its .plist file, nothing. any ideas? thankx
     
  2. stridey macrumors 65816

    stridey

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Location:
    Massachusetts, Connecticut
    #2
    Try double clicking on the widget itself, and seeing if it opens. If it does, close it and see if it's now available in the widget manager.
     
  3. indigoflowAS macrumors 6502

    indigoflowAS

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    #3
    What exactly is it that the deletion of the .plist file supposed to do?

    Not to hijack anyone's thread, but my translation widget is coming apart at the seams, and will not switch from translating Russian to 'undefined'

    any way to redownload the widget from Apple?

    [​IMG]
     
  4. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #4
    The plist is a preference file in an XML sort of format. Sometimes it gets corrupted and makes the program act goofy. It's a general sort of issue in OS X in that it can happen to many applications. But this particular widget seems to be a troublemaker.

    As for the OP's problem, also perhaps try moving it out of the library/widgets folder and then double clicking it, which should "install" it. See if that helps, if just double clicking it doesn't help?
     
  5. Mr_Brightside_@ thread starter macrumors 68000

    Mr_Brightside_@

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Location:
    The 6ix
    #5
    yeah, i tried doubleclicking it in the widgets folder; nothing. now, ive put it on the desktop and at least get a reaction: The file "Translation.wdgt" is not a valid widget and you cannot install it. uhoh
     
  6. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #6
    Ugh...here, I zipped my translation widget for you. Try uncompressing to your desktop and then double-clicking *it*. Maybe you have a corrupt file, or a permission error or something....
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Mr_Brightside_@ thread starter macrumors 68000

    Mr_Brightside_@

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Location:
    The 6ix
    #7
    cool, thankx that did work, things seem to translate ok... hm this is weird, dashboard refuses to acknowledge it exists... its not there when i click the cross or the widget manager... o well thankx again
     
  8. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #8
    If the widget is there now, then try resetting dashboard by executing "killall Dock" (notice capitalization) from the terminal. Anyway, I guess you're slowly getting there, if at least the widget works now? :eek:
     
  9. Mr_Brightside_@ thread starter macrumors 68000

    Mr_Brightside_@

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Location:
    The 6ix
    #9
    WORD. it works fine now, it is there when you click the cross in the corner, thankx
     
  10. JDOG_ macrumors 6502a

    JDOG_

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Location:
    Oakland
    #10
    Very odd. I wonder how it got corrupted in the first place.
     
  11. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #11
    It's a good question. This particular widget seems to be prone to a variety of corruptions and failures. No one seems to know why. But there seem to be widgets that are more or less susceptible to this. People complain about this widget all the time. I don't think anyone ever complains about the clock widget or the stickies widget.
     
  12. ITASOR macrumors 601

    ITASOR

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Location:
    Oneida, NY
    #12
    Yeah, I think the translation widget it just generally badly programmed. Mine takes like 3 full minutes to translate "good" from English to Español, which is totally stupid and should be instant if not maybe 1 second max. I've resorted to using internet translation sites.

    My widget wasn't always like this though, it used to be happy snappy. :p
     

Share This Page