Transmission users (BiT) please answer here...

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by mac000, Aug 30, 2006.

  1. mac000 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    #1
    .. So i'm trying to configure Transmission, (i'm down with my windows PC).

    In windows i used BitTornado --> it gave me the option to select ports and showed me a colored circle indicating if everything was set up properly.

    Now i don't need the circle to tell me if i am set up correctly, however it would be nice, because i'll just be able to tell under the download rate.

    Anyways, Mac Bit Torrent users using TRANSMISSION: so under transmission/prefrences/network, do i type the "range of ports i would like to use"? example "9900-9904"?? bc it is only one block?

    Secondly, all i have to configure on my Mac is "Firewall" under SYST PREF.? correct? And same, do i just type in the range of the ports i would like to use under the "TCP port numbers" seperated by a "-" sign? :confused: :)
     
  2. mdickson macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, La.
  3. mduser63 macrumors 68040

    mduser63

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    #3
    Transmission is a lightweight client. It doesn't have a lot of configuration options (exactly why I like it). You should open the proper port(s) on your Firewall, but other than that, there's not much to configure. If you're looking for a more configurable, full-featured client, try Azureus. It has the green light that you mentioned too. The disadvantage to Azureus is that it's a lot "heavier". It uses more system resources. I used it for a long time, and it does work well.
     
  4. bearbo macrumors 68000

    bearbo

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    #5
    transmission doesn't listen to a range of port at a time, it only listen to 1, so you can only put one in there...
    as to firewall, i think "-" is what you need to specify a range, but you better check the help file to make sure
     
  5. atari1356 macrumors 68000

    atari1356

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    #6
    Enter the port number you want to use in the Transmission preferences (just one number).

    I'm not sure about the firewall setup, since I don't use a firewall... I use a D-Link wireless router, and all you have to do with that is set up port forwarding for the same port number you entered into Transmission.
     

Share This Page