Trouble getting online

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Togglehead, Apr 21, 2006.

  1. Togglehead macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Location:
    Jersey
    #1
    Ok, so i have the wallstreet in the sig, running 10.3

    Before i did the OS X install the ethernet worked fine....connected to the internet with no issues....

    ...no the sys pref tells me that there is no ethernet cable plugged in...when there certainly is

    Im a noob....bear with me...=]
     
  2. SilentPanda Moderator emeritus

    SilentPanda

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Bamboo Forest
    #2
    Is the cable plugged in on the other side? If so what is it plugged into? Is this a cable you have used previously and you know it's in good working condition? Is it a cross over cable (not sure if the wallstreets are auto-switching like the newer laptops and such)?
     
  3. Togglehead thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Location:
    Jersey
    #3
    ok, i guess i should have stated im a techie....=P

    Not crossover...known good cable.

    Its plugged into an ethernet hub, then to a 3com superstack switch, then to a microsoft built (NT 4.0 ew!) network.....

    same network worked fine before the installs.....what am i doing wrong?

    havent checked on home network yet....will do tonight after loads of drinking....

    ...maybe i should do that BEFORE the drinking...;)
     
  4. Togglehead thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Location:
    Jersey
    #4
    works fine at home.....im posting from it.,...=]
     
  5. hofnar macrumors regular

    hofnar

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #5
    I'm actually having the same problem but on my 17 inch PowerBook. It say's no cable is plugged in when it is. I usually have to restart my computer a few times for it to actually work, which gets a bit anoying.

    Ive ran the disk utility to see if it there were any errors but nothing. Any ideas?
     
  6. Togglehead thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Location:
    Jersey
    #6
    may be a similar problem i had.....

    i found out that it works fine on my home network...but not my work's.....now im leaning towards a bad cable, or some thing not configured right on the server......

    Simplest theory might be the best.....check the cable first
     
  7. Togglehead thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Location:
    Jersey
    #7
    still no go at work... with a known good cable.

    any suggestions?
     
  8. hofnar macrumors regular

    hofnar

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #8
    It must be the cable. I formatted my HD, I had been meaning to for a while now. But I'm still having the problem...
     
  9. Togglehead thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Location:
    Jersey
    #9
    it depends....what kind of network are you using?

    My problem is NOT the cable...yet i have still no way to figure it out....
     

Share This Page