Trouble Ripping & Encoding Family Guy

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Verto, Aug 23, 2005.

  1. Verto macrumors 6502a

    Verto

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Location:
    Denton, TX
    #1
    Alright, so to backup my Family Guy collection and also try out the SD on my iMac, I tried to get the first disc of Family Guy on my computer. So, using Mac the Ripper, I ripped it onto my desktop @ 7.15 GB which seems to me to be the entire DVD. I used Full Eisc Extraction, did not have UOPs disabled.

    I then tried to encode it using Handbrake, selecting the entire folder as instructed in searched threads. The only thing I modified was changing the encoder to XViD, and the bitrate to 900. I then let it go overnight.

    When I came back, it was just one episode - the first one.

    So while typing up this post, I noticed that in Handbrake, it shows the title only being about 22 minute, with only 5 chapters. Why is it only finding the first episode? MactheRipper ripped 7 GB, HandBrake only detects and encodes 1 episode?
     
  2. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #2
    Why not use HandBrake straight from the DVD (this is what I do). Also you need to select each episode, one at a time, between encodes in HandBrake.
     
  3. quackattack macrumors 6502a

    quackattack

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Location:
    Boise, ID
    #3
    That's how it works. Handbrake is only ripping the title you selected.

    You can change the title in the title menu, and select another episode. You can then rip each episode individually. I do not know of a way to rip them all into one file. Hope that helps!
     
  4. Verto thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Verto

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Location:
    Denton, TX
    #4
    Thanks for the help. Now that I've done the whole process through Handbrake, it is giving me the option to select the episodes, so things seem to be smoothed out. I just need to download a program to play the .avi files - or is there a free plugin for it to play on QuickTime?
     
  5. Verto thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Verto

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Location:
    Denton, TX
    #5
    I have another question. MactheRipper installed onto my hard drive, with a .dmg file (could someone explain what this is?) and MactheRipper itself, which I cant' seem to just put in my app, only Eject. Could someone explain how this works? It seems like it should be installable into Applications?
     
  6. baummer macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Southern California
    #6
    A .dmg is a disk image. To install it into your Apps folder, open the .dmg, drag the program icon to your Applications folder, delete the .dmg by dragging it to the trash and viola!
     
  7. dfinn macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    #7
    Try VLC
     

Share This Page