Trouble with Age of Mythology

Discussion in 'Games' started by pgc6000, Nov 24, 2004.

  1. pgc6000 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    #1
    I am having a problem with AoM. Whenever I start up the game the background doesn't show any units or anything. Just the land. Same while I'm in gameplay. If it helps:

    I recently re-installed it.

    I am runing it off a Disk Image (.dmg)

    Perhaps it could be the disk itself? Should I burn a new copy of AoM to a disk and re-install it? Thanks for your help.
     
  2. SilentPanda Moderator emeritus

    SilentPanda

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Bamboo Forest
    #2
    Have you tried running the game with the original CD instead of your disc image or a copy?
     
  3. pgc6000 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
  4. applekid macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2003
    #4
    I want to guess data got corrupted.

    Have you tried re-installing off of the disc and playing off the disc?

    If you haven't restarted your computer, restart now. At times, it seems like a few games leave some data in the VRAM and things get funky with graphics.
     
  5. pgc6000 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    #5
    Tried restarting. But I'll try reinstalling it. Maybe something got messed up with previous reinstallation.
     
  6. ASP272 macrumors 6502

    ASP272

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    #6
    Playing from the disc I have no problem with this game on my G4. Avoid the .dmg.
     
  7. pgc6000 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    #7
    Thanks applekid. I re-installed it and it worked.

    ASP272, I'll avoid the .dmg.
     

Share This Page