Trouble With Wireless Network

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Verto, Sep 17, 2005.

  1. Verto macrumors 6502a

    Verto

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Location:
    Denton, TX
    #1
    Seems like wireless networking troubleshooting threads are popular, so I thought I would join in just for fun ;)

    I have a network set up, let's call it XXXX - my D-Link router plugged into my DSL modem, with my iMac and a Toshiba laptop both connected to it. Now, I got it set up earlier and everything seemed to work fine. But then my iMac's connection to the Internet would drop off; now I can't get back on.

    When I look at the Network Status, it says "AirPort is connected to network XXXX. AirPort has a self-assigned IP address and may not be able to connect to the Internet." Does anyone know how to fix this problem? Is it a router setting? (I am able to "leech" off another network which is how I'm accessing MR right now, and although it initially gives me this same "self-assigned IP..." dialog, it goes away and I can connect to the Internet.
     
  2. Verto thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Verto

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Location:
    Denton, TX
  3. slimflem macrumors regular

    slimflem

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    #3
    Is your router setup to use DHCP? Is your iMac setup to connect using DHCP under TCP/IP settings for the AirPort? If you are using static IP's, you'll need to assign one to your iMac based on the settings of your router. You are probably in the 192.168.1.x range.
     
  4. Verto thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Verto

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Location:
    Denton, TX
    #4
    I can't even access my router anymore with a wired connection. I put in the IP address and it just hangs.
     
  5. clayj macrumors 604

    clayj

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Location:
    visiting from downstream
    #5
    Have you tried a hard reset of your router? It sounds like it might be locked up.
     
  6. Verto thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Verto

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Location:
    Denton, TX
    #6
    If you mean reset it back to factory settings, yes, I've tried that. I've also tried plugging it into my XP laptop, with no success. It shows lights indicating power, status, WAN/WLAN, but is it possible the router itself is for all intents and purposes, dead?
     
  7. slimflem macrumors regular

    slimflem

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    #7
    Yes, look for the tiny reset button on the back of our router, that's usually where it is, and push it with a pen or something like that. Then try to access the router's Url again. Your password may or may not reset to the factory default. Some do and some don't.
     
  8. clayj macrumors 604

    clayj

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Location:
    visiting from downstream
    #8
    Once it has been hard-reset, the router should have a specific IP address noted in its documentation... with the LAN cable plugged into the computer and the router, try using a PING command to that IP address. Also, look at the indicator lights on the PC's Ethernet port. If they're not lit up (indicating a live connection to a network) and/or if the PING command fails, there's a very good chance that some part of your router is dead.
     
  9. Verto thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Verto

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Location:
    Denton, TX
    #9
    Just keeps hanging. I'll try tomorrow with the standard turn off computer, turn off router, turn on router, turn on computer. If it doesn't work, I'm just going to buy another router. :mad: I have already spent several hours on this, it's just not worth it!

    (How much setup is usually required for these things? It seems like most of the time it will work if you just hook the router up to the modem, turn the modem on and then the router, then the computer?)
     
  10. clayj macrumors 604

    clayj

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Location:
    visiting from downstream
    #10
    Try unplugging the router and leaving it offline all night.

    Usually, you plug in the router, connect the computer, and then run some sort of setup program to program the router OR use your web browser to go to a specific IP address (192.168.0.1 or something similar) to access the router's configuration screens.
     
  11. slimflem macrumors regular

    slimflem

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    #11

    Try 192.168.1.1. That's pretty standard. Some also use 192.168.15.1. Just check your docs or google it. It should be fairly easy to get going if your router has not crapped out.
     
  12. .:*Robot Boy*:. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #12
    The IP Address of my D-Link router is 10.1.1.1 and the username/password is admin/admin.

    Hopefully that'll save you sifting through the manual ;)
     
  13. slimflem macrumors regular

    slimflem

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    #13

    o_O

    Hopefully everyone is changing their defaults.
     
  14. madmax_2069 macrumors 6502a

    madmax_2069

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    Springfield Ohio
  15. Verto thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Verto

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Location:
    Denton, TX
    #15

    OK, I got it working insofar as I can actually access the router through the IP address again. We'll see how it goes.
     
  16. Verto thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Verto

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Location:
    Denton, TX
    #16
    I plugged the router into the modem again to try to connect to the wireless network again. My Mac did connect, but I couldn't get to the internet because I had a "self-assigned IP address" again. I also can't connect wirelessly to the router through the IP to mess with settings.

    However, my Windows laptop CAN connect to the internet through that same network, with no problem.
     
  17. Verto thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Verto

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Location:
    Denton, TX
    #17
    I've tried unplugging my modem and router for 10 minutes or so, and then plugging the modem in, waiting a couple minutes, then the router, and then my computer. I still can access the network with my iMac, but not the Internet (or the router by typing in the IP address in my browser).

    However, the Toshiba laptop can do both with no problem. I got on the router through it and tried doing a DHCP Renew, but the IP would timeout. I don't know what to do other than plug my iMac directly into the router, even though I would be committing an Unforgiveable Sin: adding another cord to my iMac.
     
  18. slimflem macrumors regular

    slimflem

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    #18
    You got further. You need to make sure your router is indeed dishing out DHCP addresses and the IP addresses being given out is not capped at a small number. Then just make sure your iMac is setup to use DHCP for the AirPort connection. That's really all there is to it.
     
  19. Verto thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Verto

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Location:
    Denton, TX
    #19
    I have the router's DHCP Server option enabled, with the IP address range from .100-.199

    In AirPort, under TCP/IP I have IPv4 configured to "Using DHCP".

    Right now I'm accessing someone's linksys router, so I have to assume my iMac is able to get new IP addresses, etc, just not from my own router - which is odd considering that my WinXP laptop is able to.

    I'm going to let my modem and router sit, unplugged, for 6 or 7 hours. Anyone have any idea on how to proceed this evening when I go to hook them back up?
     
  20. Verto thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Verto

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Location:
    Denton, TX
    #20
    OK, so I think my router is for all intents and purposes, dead. I think my WinXP was not accessing the Internet through the router: rather, like my iMac, it was connecting to the network XXXX, but then sneaking onto another open network for the Internet.

    Either way I'm buying a new router tomorrow.
     
  21. Supa_Fly macrumors 68030

    Supa_Fly

    Joined:
    May 30, 2002
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    #21
    Wait??

    Hold on, before spending hard earned cash I have two words.

    MAC Filtering. Not MAC as in your Apple computer, but MAC as in the wireless address' of both the Mac & PC for the Router. Yes I'm aware that you did issue the button to reset, but we're all not sure it did so. Try turning it off, for an hour then back on; connect via hardwire and see what happens; if internet works, then goto the IP address given above and double check that MAC Filtering isnt turned on.

    Not sure if itll work, I dont own a Mac jsut yet, but I've been known to siphon off a neighbors WiFi network for months. He know's I'm connecting as he sets Mac Filtering from 9am till 5pm Mon-Fri, yet weekends and after 5pm its open season full wifi bandwidth in the 'hood of 5kbps continuous streams at times. So I know Mac filtering is set on because I'm spoofing one of the MAC address from his own machines from his ad-hoc network. Cool then but I moved and thus no more joy.
     
  22. madmax_2069 macrumors 6502a

    madmax_2069

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    Springfield Ohio
    #22
    all it is is the router is not comunicating with the modem it happens to me all the time but i got a real setup disk that looks at the pc's connection type and configures the router to use the modem some routers come with a disk but no setup utility. does the router come with a cd if it does check to see it you can set it up threw the cd.if not press the power button on the modem to turn it off and press the little reset button on the back of the router and hold for about 15 seconds just look for where it say's reset ans look for a lil hole that is the reset button inside the hole and unhook the power. connect a computer i recomend hooking the xp laptop up direcly to the modem with the cable turn off the comp after about 2-5 min turn on the modem let it get a connection then turn on your computer and go to a few sites to make shure you have a good connection then unplug the comp from the modem and hook the router up to the modem and turn the router on then try to connect if you cant u might have to in put all the info manualy in the router. most routers have a internal setup that can be accsesed by a web browser most are (type in where u put the url) 192.168.1.1 or 192.168.0.1 or 192.168.1.0 then a box comes up asking you for a pasword and user name most defaults are user=admin password=admin hook the pc back up to the modem and connect to the net once connected look for info like ip address, dns #'s , gateway#, sub mask and any other network info that you can find and write it all down and go in to the internal ruoter config and put all the info u written down into the router config
     

Share This Page