Trying To Boot A Drive HELP :)

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by AverageGuy, Jun 23, 2011.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    #1
    I pulled a IBM drive out of a G3 300MHz and installed in a G4 733MHz. I have tried multiple jumper settings and all that happens is the normal chime, drive clicks twice like it is about ready to mount but doesn't. I thought I had installed a drive in this computer in the past and it had the jumper pins on the first and fourth pins vertically. This is what works with the G3 fine, but no dice with the G4. Thanks. No question mark, and the screen on the monitor illuminated with the background wallpaper, but no mounted hard drive or any other icons. I take the drive out, reinstall back into the G3 300Mhz and the drive works and just fine. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
     
  2. macrumors 65816

    adcx64

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Cudi Zone
    #2
    Try removing the the jumpers totally. Let the iBook decide the configuration.
     
  3. macrumors 6502a

    stroked

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    #3
    What OS is on the G3 drive? If the OS is older than the G4, then it will not be able to boot.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    #4
    Trying To Boot a Drive Help :)

    The drive that I took out of the G3 had 10.4.11 on it, so it should boot on a G4 733Mhz? Any other suggestions. I am stumped.
     
  5. macrumors 65816

    adcx64

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Cudi Zone
    #5
    did you try my suggestion?
     
  6. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    #6
    Trying To Boot A Hard Drive

    Yes, I booted the computer with all jumpers removed! No dice.
     
  7. macrumors 65816

    adcx64

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Cudi Zone
    #7
    Are you sure there is nothing wrong with the G4?
     
  8. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Location:
    In OSX Snow Leopard / Godalming UK
    #8
    is the jumper config not printed on the drive? if it is a single you need to set it as master
     

Share This Page