Trying to delete F@H

Discussion in 'Distributed Computing' started by eyelikeart, Nov 19, 2003.

  1. eyelikeart Moderator emeritus

    eyelikeart

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Location:
    Metairie, LA
    #1
    I have the Terminal client on my iMac. I'm trying to delete it from my hard drive, as I don't run it anymore, and it keeps coming up as "in use." I've checked Terminal, and don't see it showing up there.

    Any thoughts?
     
  2. Rower_CPU Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #2
    When you say "checked" are you running the 'top' command and looking for FAHcore or OSX-3.24 or something?

    You can kill a process by typing 'kill' and then the process number you see to the left of it in top.

    For example:
    kill 242

    After that, you should be able to trash it.

    But that begs the question, why? ;)
     
  3. mc68k macrumors 68000

    mc68k

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
  4. eyelikeart thread starter Moderator emeritus

    eyelikeart

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Location:
    Metairie, LA
    #4
    I used the script install from some months back.
     
  5. eyelikeart thread starter Moderator emeritus

    eyelikeart

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Location:
    Metairie, LA
    #5
    I haven't run it in a long while, or so I didn't think. I checked the files in the F@H folder, and they're updated thru today actually. I wanted to start over with it, and reinstall.
     
  6. Rower_CPU Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #6
    Cool, just checking. ;)

    If you did mc68k's script install, you might be able to just type 'rid' and have F@H clean itself out.
     
  7. eyelikeart thread starter Moderator emeritus

    eyelikeart

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Location:
    Metairie, LA
    #7
    just type "rid" in terminal?

    it'll know exactly what that means?
     
  8. Rower_CPU Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #8
    Yeah, the script adds that command to your aliases and will remove F@H for you. You might need to type 'stop' first, to quit the process.
     
  9. eyelikeart thread starter Moderator emeritus

    eyelikeart

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Location:
    Metairie, LA
    #9
    Last login: Thu Nov 20 10:24:10 on ttyp1
    Welcome to Darwin!
    [eyelikeart:~] frank% stop
    stop: Too few arguments.
    [eyelikeart:~] frank% rid
    rid: Command not found.
    [eyelikeart:~] frank%

    So now what? Could I just reinstall & have it replace whatever is there?
     
  10. mc68k macrumors 68000

    mc68k

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    #10
    yeah, reinstall and do the rid command

    that will get rid of everything

    thats prob the easiest way
     
  11. bousozoku Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #11
    This may be another case of bash being in charge, don't you think?

    That's the second time I've seen stop used in something other than to stop folding.
     
  12. mc68k macrumors 68000

    mc68k

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    #12
    sh*t why did Apple have to change the default shell to a scripting shell? :mad:

    oh well…
     
  13. vannote macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Location:
    NYC
    #13
    They probably changed it out of popular demand. bash is king outside of the OS X world. Have to keep all those Linux converts happy.

    Just as a heads up, as I mentioned in another thread, stop is also a csh and tcsh built-in for job control.
     
  14. mc68k macrumors 68000

    mc68k

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
  15. G4scott macrumors 68020

    G4scott

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #15
    So, is there any way to actually remove everything with a command, or does it have to be removed manually (if I installed it from the script.)

    I can delete the FAH folder in my home directory but what about the crontab that starts it up at startup?
     
  16. mc68k macrumors 68000

    mc68k

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    #16
    the rid script/command basically deletes some dot-files in your home dir, removes the F@H dir, removes the crontab, and kills the running folding processes

    if u wanted to do it manually, it's just some kill, rm, and crontab -r commands
     
  17. G4scott macrumors 68020

    G4scott

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #17
    I try the rid command, and it says "tcsh: rid: command not found"
     
  18. mc68k macrumors 68000

    mc68k

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    #18
    something is not right. either:

    it didnt install
    it is installed but doesnt have an alias refernce

    open a terminal and see if u have a .login file
    Code:
    cat login
    and if so...what does it say
     
  19. jimjiminyjim macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Location:
    Canada
    #19
    I'm not the original poster, but I found this thread helpful until it came to its current end....

    I installed your script about a week ago. Since then the dnetc process has shown in the activity monitor. I have not gained any results yet. I am familiar with pretty well the entire UI of OS X, but no next to nothing of unix/terminal.

    I would like either:
    to know how to tell how far along a work unit is (monitor its progress)
    make sure specs such as name, team number, etc. are correct

    or: to completely remove all traces of the console version and the script version, and to install nFoldMan, as I am much more confortable with graphical interfaces.
     
  20. jbeetz macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    #20
    you might want to cd ~ first to make sure you're in your user directory. is that a typo or isn't it "cat .login"?
     
  21. mc68k macrumors 68000

    mc68k

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    #21
    dnetc is the distributed.net client for RC5-72-- not folding@home. u must have DLed the wrong thing from my site

    i don't have an "easy" way to deinstall this, so u'll have to do it manually. but it is only a couple commands in the Terminal:
    Code:
    rm -r ~/Documents/.dnetc
    crontab -r
    just download the right setup this time ;)
     
  22. jimjiminyjim macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Location:
    Canada
  23. jimjiminyjim macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Location:
    Canada
    #23
    errr... now I'm looking and when I type "work" it comes back with F@H2 "no such file or directory" (Process 1 is working fine though).

    Is that just carry over from the DP script, and I can just ignore it, or could I get more WU out of the script if I did anything about this?
     
  24. mc68k macrumors 68000

    mc68k

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    #24
    did u install the DP or SP script?
     
  25. Dreadnought macrumors 68020

    Dreadnought

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Almere, The Netherlands
    #25
    I have the same with my G3 B&W after installing the single processor script from you mc68k. Installed it again (after getting rid of it) but the same story. I think it is something in X.3. In X.2 this was't happening!
     

Share This Page