Turn on computer with ACD?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by ejewels52, Sep 22, 2006.

  1. ejewels52 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    #1
    I have a 23" ACD hooked up to my new mac pro. When the computer is on, and I hit the power button on the monitor, it asks me if I want to shut the computer down. But when the system is completely off (computer and monitor), and I hit the monitor power button, nothing happens. I remember on my old studio display, you could turn ON the system as well. Can we not do this on the new ACD's?
     
  2. ejewels52 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    #2
    anyone? when the computer is off...can i hit the power button on the ACD to turn on the whole system? I can only seem to turn it off...
     
  3. BurtonCCC macrumors 65816

    BurtonCCC

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Location:
    Wheaton/Normal, IL
    #3
    I'll check if this works on our demo Mac Pro w/ 20" ACD tomorrow. I'll get back to you at 10:30 CST.

    Daniel.
     
  4. ejewels52 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
  5. apfhex macrumors 68030

    apfhex

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    Northern California
    #5
    It doesn't do it on my system. Just turns the ACD on, which is the way I'd like it to work.

    You can change the behavior of the power button (when the computer's on) in System Preferences>Displays under the Options tab.
     
  6. FadeToBlack macrumors 68000

    FadeToBlack

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    Accoville, WV
    #6
    I have a question about the ACD. Is there any way to turn the monitor off and leave the computer running? (not in Sleep) I couldn't do this with my old Studio Display, so I was just curious if you could with the ACD, just in case I decide to buy one.
     
  7. Dreadnought macrumors 68020

    Dreadnought

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Almere, The Netherlands
    #7
    I think all of your problems can be fixed under the sytem prefs under displays. When you have hooked an ACD on to your Mac you have a couple of buttons more and you can configure the O/I button on the screen.
     

Share This Page