Turning Apple TV off?

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by MicroApple, Oct 3, 2010.

  1. MicroApple
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    #1
    God I feel like an idiot, but how do you turn this thing off? Is it meant to stay on all the time, I don't see a power button anywhere, and I'd rather not have to unplug it.

    Also when I use my Apple TV remote my Mac starts going crazy, how do I unpair it from my Mac.
     
  2. stridemat
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator

    stridemat

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Location:
    UK
  3. anim8or
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 65816

    anim8or

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland, UK
    #3
    Press and hold the 'play' button while on the main menu page.
     
  4. doboy
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    #4
    There is a sleep now option under settings and also you can hold down the center button on the remote until it shuts off
     
  5. anim8or
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 65816

    anim8or

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland, UK
    #5
    I think there has always been a sleep option hasn't there... its just to cumbersome to navigate to it! :)
     
  6. DotCom2
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    #6
    I'm glad you asked.
    I was wondering that myself!
     
  7. doboy
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    #7
    I was thinking the same thing. I found the option to turn off IR under system preferences -> security -> under general (last option, at least for SL)
     
  8. doboy
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    #8
    Sleep now as in "Sleep Now." Yes that option was always there from start. Also holding down play button doesn't turn off, it' the center button on the directional buttons.
     
  9. MicroApple
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    #9
    Alright got it everyone, thanks, now anyone know a guide to pair the Remote.app to the TV i cant get it to work...
     
  10. doboy
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    #10
    Do you ever read the manual?:D Turn on home sharing for both TV and idevice and make sure on same network. It should do the rest.
     
  11. MicroApple
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    #11
    Too excited, probably a good idea though.
     
  12. OllyW
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator

    OllyW

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Location:
    The Black Country, England
    #12
    Here you go...

    http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1947
     
  13. HT Guy
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    #13
    My Harmony One remote somehow puts it to sleep even though I don't see a sleep command on the button list.
     
  14. Frosticus
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502a

    Frosticus

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    #14
    My Harmony One is somehow setting it to 480p when I change to my "Use Apple TV" activity, so I only see a quarter of the display..?? I think it's treating it as an old style Apple TV and sending the wrong command.. What settings did you use for yours? Cheers.
     
  15. anim8or
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 65816

    anim8or

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland, UK
    #15
    Depends on which remote you are using... I have the white remote, not the aluminium remote....
     
  16. HT Guy
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    #16
    I let the Logitech website handle the remote settings. I did not see any video output settings on the ATV2 menu. My Onkyo is getting a 720P signal. Your 480P may be a result of a setting on your receiver or display.
     
  17. DeusInvictus7
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Location:
    Kitchener, Ontario
    #17
    Same here. Kind of a nice bonus though lol.
     
  18. georgee2face
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    #18
    course, keepin it on keeps you logged in to everything. that alone is worth leaving it on for me
     
  19. tripjammer
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    #19
    Yeah leave it on...the new Apple TV only pulls 6 watts of power right?

    leave it on!
     
  20. Tu13es
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    #20
    I've read about 2.5W under load, and less than that when idle. I haven't hooked up my Kill-a-watt to verify yet, though.
     
  21. Frosticus
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502a

    Frosticus

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    #21
    Fixed it.. re-added the device and it seems to be ok now. Incidentally it was the Logitech website that caused the problem.. Was sending a "start FrontRow" command before, despite having selected Apple TV.. not sure if that was screwing it up. Strange.

    Anyways - all working perfectly now though :)
     
  22. newagemac
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    #22
    6 Watts is the max it can ever pull because that is the rating of the power supply. It has been tested that while playing Netflix videos it uses less than 2 watts. When they put it to sleep, it used so little power they couldn't even register a reading with a Kill A Watt meter.

    To put this in perspective, cable/satellite DVRs use approximately 30 watts when "sleeping".
     
  23. WiiDSmoker
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 65816

    WiiDSmoker

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Location:
    Hermitage, TN
    #23
    That's quite incredible.
     

Share This Page