TV tuner cards

Discussion in 'Buying Tips, Advice and Discussion (archive)' started by crowdaddy, Jun 5, 2004.

  1. crowdaddy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Location:
    East Ontario
    #1
    Has anyone had any success with a tv tuner card out there? I haven't found a decent one yet and the ones i have tried out have beel really finicky.
     
  2. windowsblowsass macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2004
    Location:
    pa
    #2
    well the fcc mandated that cable boxes have to have firewire now so you might want to wait for your tv providor to get some but i think the ati all in wonders are supposed to work well
     
  3. crowdaddy thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Location:
    East Ontario
    #3
    there aren't any all in wonders compatible for mac yet is there
     
  4. Veldek macrumors 68000

    Veldek

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Location:
    Germany
    #4
    Did you try AlchemyTV from Miglia? If so, why do you think it's not good? I want to buy this card together with my Rev. B power Mac, so I would appreciate your opinion.
     
  5. king_leonidas macrumors member

    king_leonidas

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Location:
    GREECE
    #5
    i have the alchemy tv/dvr pci card on my powermac G5 2.0 dual,about 6 monthes now.works perfect without any problem.you can watch tv,record tv program in your mac or with Svideo in of alchemy to import vhs movies in your mac,to watch or record them and after to burn a dvd.
    Excellent card for me! :)
     
  6. Veldek macrumors 68000

    Veldek

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Location:
    Germany
    #6
    How's the picture quality? Is it comparable to a TV?
     
  7. king_leonidas macrumors member

    king_leonidas

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Location:
    GREECE
    #7
    picture is high quality.a must have pci card for powermac users,at my opinion.
     
  8. crowdaddy thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Location:
    East Ontario
    #8
    wheres the best place to get it? Does it require anything more than a cable tv subscription plus the alchemy hardware?
     
  9. Veldek macrumors 68000

    Veldek

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Location:
    Germany
    #9
  10. wdlove macrumors P6

    wdlove

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2002
    #10
  11. king_leonidas macrumors member

    king_leonidas

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Location:
    GREECE
    #11
    go to http://www.miglia.com and buy from their online store,like me.No, noithing else from hardware,but if you want to record a vhs tape you need a svhs or a/v cable.and of cource you must install the alchemy tv software from the cd who shiped with card.it's very simple and easy to use and works perfect with panther.try it and you'll remember me.
     
  12. king_leonidas macrumors member

    king_leonidas

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Location:
    GREECE
    #12
    see my attachment with a photo from a tv channel with alchemy tv tuner
     

    Attached Files:

  13. wesleyJ macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
  14. baby duck monge macrumors 68000

    baby duck monge

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    #14
    you would need an external (firewire, preferably) device, but yet. i know formac has something that would work, and then there's eveTV. of course, these are much more expensive than the miglia.
     
  15. AppleJustWorks macrumors regular

    AppleJustWorks

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Location:
    New York
    #15
    Can you pause live tv?

    Can you pause T.V. with the AlchemyTV? I was looking at the EyeTv 200 which is MUCH more money, although it says you can pause tv..

    I am looking to buy one for my G5...
     
  16. king_leonidas macrumors member

    king_leonidas

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Location:
    GREECE
    #16

    yes you can pause t.v
     

Share This Page