Two gigabit ethernet ports??? why?

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by crackrock, Oct 19, 2005.

  1. crackrock macrumors member

    crackrock

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Location:
    Cracktown, USA
    #1
    So you would plug this into TWO ports on the switch? Can someone fill me in on this, I don't get why you would need TWO ethernet ports.
     
  2. Lacero macrumors 604

    Lacero

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #2
    One to connect to the network, the other to connect to Xsan storage.
     
  3. crazzyeddie macrumors 68030

    crazzyeddie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #3
    You can also use both ports at the same time for 2Gbps transfer rates, or added redundancy.
     
  4. matticus008 macrumors 68040

    matticus008

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    #4
    Or to provide two separate network hosts on the same server. One internet IP, one intranet IP.
     
  5. Laser47 macrumors 6502a

    Laser47

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    Location:
    Maryland
    #5
    Because they had to fill in the space where the modem went...
     
  6. crazzyeddie macrumors 68030

    crazzyeddie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #6
    It actually didnt replace the modem, but rather the spot where the external antennae for Bluetooth and Airport were...
     
  7. Demon Hunter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    #7
    Sorely off-topic but this is driving me crazy! Who is that babe in your avatar???
     

Share This Page