Two logins to OS X at the same time!!!!

Discussion in 'macOS' started by deltrotter, Oct 3, 2006.

  1. deltrotter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    #1
    Oh dear summat has happened on my iMac

    When I click on the Apple I get this:

    Restart...
    Restart
    Shut Down...
    Shut Down

    Log Out MY NAME...
    Log Out MY NAME

    I have restarted and shut down but this keeps happening.

    Anyone know what is happening????

    Cheers

    Del
     
  2. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #2
    Try opening a Terminal window (Applications->Utilities->Terminal) and typing:
    Code:
     /System/Library/Frameworks/ApplicationServices.framework/Frameworks/LaunchServices.framework/Support/lsregister -kill -r -domain local -domain system -domain user
    then hit the return key. It should then be all sorted out.

    (source of this wisdom)

    Edit: no, nevermind, I think that's just for "Open with" issues. I assume something similar will fix your problem.

    *** goes off to look ***
     
  3. emptyCup macrumors 65816

    emptyCup

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    #3
    Are you saying that you get two dialog boxes or that the machine restarts and then immediately restarts again? Did you add any new hardware or software before this started happening?
     
  4. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #4
    I believe deltrotter is getting duplicate menu items, that's all.
     
  5. deltrotter thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    #5
    Haven't installed anything.

    Click on the Apple once and the above is what I see at the bottom of the menu.

    Difficult one to Google for this.

    All help appreciated

    Cheers

    Del
     
  6. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #6
    You might want to try that command I posted; worst case, it won't help, but it won't hurt anything either.
     
  7. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #7
    You probably have VoiceOver turned on...it's in Universal Access within System Preferences. It can also be toggled with Command-F5.
     
  8. deltrotter thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    #8
    Wild Cowboy has it!!!

    Wow - how did that come on!!!

    Thanks guys - appreciated!

    Cheers

    Del
     
  9. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #9
    Bingo. ⌘-F5 should fix it.

    This is why some of us post comments around here - we hope it'll draw the attention of WildCowboy, mad jew, or someone else who knows what they're talking about. ;)
     
  10. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #10
    *** tips hat ***

    I've got a steel-trap mind to go with my steel-toed boots. ;)

    I guess it's not all that hard to accidentally hit Command-F5 and get it turned on. Did you have your volume muted? Otherwise, I'd think you would have noticed your computer incessantly talking to you. :D
     
  11. deltrotter thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    #11
    Yep, no speakers on!!

    Just thinking that I was refreshing a web page and might have done Command F5 instead of Shift F5.....

    Blast.

    Thanks again guys.

    Cheers

    Del
     

Share This Page