Typing problem after jailbreak!

Discussion in 'iPod touch Hacks' started by Finlandboy, Feb 24, 2008.

  1. macrumors 6502

    Finlandboy

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    #1
    I jailbroke my ipod touch and i'm in 1.1.3. I have just updated installer and now when ever i type anything on the keyboard it freezes. This includes typing in programs other than installer, its really annoying. The only thing i can do is force restart my ipod or it just stays frozen.

    Has anyone else had this problem and does anyone know who i can fix this

    Thanx
     
  2. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    #2
    yes, i ve had the same problem. If you upgrade with the official DEV team way, you will not be able to type without being frozen. I just downgraded again and used a different method.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Finlandboy

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    #3
    oh that sux, could you suggest a method for me to use
     
  4. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    #4
    I recommend using ZiPhone if you have an 8 GB. If you have an 16 or 32 GB, I recommend the Official 1.1.3 Upgrader under System via Installer.

    snverhallen
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Finlandboy

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    #5
    kinda wish my touch was an 8gb..........:rolleyes:, but its 16 and i used the Official 1.1.3 Upgrader this time and i'm having the typing problem with it
     
  6. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    #6
    Thats really weird. I would wait until Zibri (ZiPhone developer) releases ZiTouch specifically for iPod touch's. It should come out in the next week or so... hope that helps :)

    snverhallen
     
  7. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Finlandboy

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    #7
    ok, i realized how to fix it, when it asks you to restore your ipod at the beginning of the install process, press no, and everything will work when it finishes installing
     

Share This Page