Ubuntu on PPC

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by LeoTheLion89, Aug 18, 2012.

  1. macrumors 6502

    LeoTheLion89

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    353
    #1
    trying to download the latest Ubuntu for Mac i was wondering if PPC and utilize the 64 bit version
     
  2. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    18,174
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    No. Make sure you're downloading the PPC version, not the x86/x64 version.
     
  3. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    #3
    Are you planning on a dual boot or just Ubuntu. I have a G4 I would like to dual boot with a Linux disto. I'm not sure Ubuntu would be the best for me considering the G4 is so old. I had Ubuntu running on windows machine about the same age and it was way to slow. Maybe I'll just wait for a raspberry pi unless a dual boot is easy.
     
  4. macrumors 6502

    LeoTheLion89

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    353
    #4
    i was talking dual-boot and there is a less memory-intensive Lubuntu which i do believe uses the Lightweight LXDE GUI
     
  5. macrumors 6502

    Bug-Creator

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    256
    Location:
    Germany
    #5
    I have Linux Mint (partially updated to debian-unstable) running on my dual 1.8GHz QuickSilver and it is useable (pretty much on the same level as Leopard on such HW maybe even faster in some regards).

    So the question is what kind of PPC are we talking about ? I doubt anything much below my top-end G4 will be any fun with any current desktop Linux.

    If your have one of the better G5s even some heavier as Ubuntu (Gnome) or Kubuntu (KDE) might be worth a try (assuming you find supported PPC versions).

    For those one might even consider useing a 64Bit PPC kernel, but I'm not sure wether those are easily available.....
     
  6. macrumors 6502

    LeoTheLion89

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    353
    #6
    just the two macs in my signature techinally just the eMac right now i dont get my PowerMac til Tuesday
     
  7. macrumors 6502

    Bug-Creator

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    256
    Location:
    Germany
    #7
    Linux with a lighweight GUI (Lubuntu,Mint etc) should be o.k. with a 1GHz G4, just don't expect any miracles :rolleyes:
     
  8. macrumors 6502

    LeoTheLion89

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    353
    #8
    i did run 10.04 Ubuntu GNOME on my eMac for a bit just to try it seemed to run a tad faster than Leopard but sad truth is there is less PPC Ubuntu apps than there is PPC Mac apps
     
  9. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,230
    #9
    G4s aren't 64bit anyway.
     
  10. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    400
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    #10
    I spent years trying to get Ubuntu/Xubuntu and my own Ubuntu based OS running on my various Powerbooks. Never got past the load screen. My Powermac G4 installs and boots, but with obnoxious graphics faults. I haven't tried with the X800XT, but both the R7500 and GF4MX both have the same issue.
     
  11. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    53
    #11
    Always try out a live cd/DVD before installing. For a Linux distro you could try Ubuntu, Debian, mint Ppc, or even Fedora now has a resurrected PowerPC spin. Arch Linux has a PowerPC spin too.

    For those who are more adventurous could try FreeBSD.
     
  12. macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Messages:
    4,183
    Location:
    Here
    #12
    I like linux more than most people but I've never understood running Linux on old Mac's when there's Tiger.

    If this a rebellion against Apple which my latest Linux box is I get it....
     
  13. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    #13
    As the Thread poster stated I cannot seem to get Ubuntu working at all. I downloaded the PPC version put it on a CD but didnt boot. So i help Option key and its shows up but i go to select it nothing happens screen turns black as its going to load but comes back to the boot screen with odd colours and cannot be booted at all.
     

Share This Page