Ultimate on a CD macbook?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by worldwearyeyes, Jan 30, 2007.

  1. worldwearyeyes macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    #1
    Anyone have any idea how Vista Ultimate would run on my 2.0 Core Duo Macbook? I've got 1gb of ram. I guess my main concern is the graphics card/ram.

    cheers
     
  2. Nitromaster macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Location:
    Ireland.
    #2
    Wirelessly posted (NokiaN70-1/2.0539.1.2/SN359380002126483 Series60/2.8 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1)

    1 gig of ram is probaly not enough for vista.Aero will probaly struggle with the graphics.
     
  3. badmofo9000 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Location:
    Shores of Lake Michigan
    #3
    1gb of ram will be fine. I am running vista right now on a 1.83ghz core solo,1gb ram, intel gma 950 graphics. The graphics are great for day to day use(no gaming).
     
  4. vendettabass macrumors 6502a

    vendettabass

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Location:
    Seoul, South Korea
    #4
    and you're using aero OK right? I'm thinking of getting the same spec mini to use Vista on (need some windows stuff this semester). thanks a lot!
     
  5. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #5
    Yes. The macbook supports aero. :)
     
  6. Speedracer04 macrumors 6502a

    Speedracer04

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Location:
    Michigan
    #6
    I have the exact same setup as the OP so thanks for clearing up that question! I had the same one.

    I did have another concern though...the install size and only having a 80GB HD. I have a Blackbook 2.0GHz/CD/1GB/80GB....what is the actual install size of XP vs. Vista? I thought that XP was around 3GB and Vista around 8-9GB?
     
  7. badmofo9000 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Location:
    Shores of Lake Michigan
    #7

    Yes I am using Aero. For a small resolution display aero only requires 64mb of video ram, shared or dedicated. They put this in the small print for vista requirements. I am running aero as smooth as my desktop with a x1600 256mb card.
     
  8. worldwearyeyes thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    #8
    Thanks for the assurances, guys. I'm getting Vista on the cheap since I have a MS connection, but I wanted to make sure the $10 I had to pay for Ultimate wouldn't go to waste.
     
  9. worldwearyeyes thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    #9
    I believe you'll need to set aside a minimum of 20gb for Vista (even though the OS obviously doesn't take up that much), but I could be wrong.
     
  10. Josias macrumors 68000

    Josias

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    #10
    My cousin works for a large Danish chain og consumer electronics stores. He can get me Home Premium for $20 and Ultimate for $40, is it really worth the extra?

    Also, I have a 2.0 GHz CD MacBook with 1 GB Apple RAM and the stock 60 GB HDD. Currently 19.5 GB free. Could I fit Vista on there with BC? I really don't wanna shell out for Parallels.:)
     
  11. dragon2611 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2004
    #11
    runs fine unless you planning on playing world of warcraft. (actually could someone test that for me, on mine it crashes the vista gma950 driver, i think its that becuase the xp one works)
     
  12. Josias macrumors 68000

    Josias

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    #12
    From looking at differet sites with torrents of Vista, it seems it is an .mdf file instead of an iso as with XP.

    Don't worry, I won't torrent it, I just want to know if I'll have to modify something on the Vista disk to install (unzip?), or change something else to make it work in Bootcamp?
     
  13. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #13
    you able to um get 2? lol ill gladly pay 10 bucks for ultimate...as long as its legal that is
     

Share This Page