Unable to access MacRumors

Discussion in 'Community' started by edesignuk, Mar 29, 2003.

  1. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #1
    Shadowfax has asked me to post this thread, he, along with megaquad and vionw cannot get onto MR, they wanted me to ask if anyone else is experiencing this problem?
     
  2. shadowfax macrumors 603

    shadowfax

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2002
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #2
    I'm running this from IE :mad: and my camino isn't working for it. it works for every other site i go to, including new google searches. i just noticed it works in safari too for me. but camino just spits back pages as done without doing anything. did you guys block the browser in some way?
     
  3. howard macrumors 68020

    howard

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    #3
    yes running on camino it won't work, it will work on safari but the front page is all messed up. i don't know what the problem is.
     
  4. shadowfax macrumors 603

    shadowfax

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2002
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #4
    yeah; specifically, none of the news items will load, but everything else seems to.
     
  5. DakotaGuy macrumors 68040

    DakotaGuy

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2002
    Location:
    South Dakota, USA
    #5
    IE is the only one that will load it right for me right now. You know the scary thing I just realized, that whenever I have any problems loading a page with another browser, I go to IE and it always works right...will we ever completely get rid of IE? To tell you the truth I hope it sticks around, just cause it is a nice back-up when nothing else works right.
     
  6. howard macrumors 68020

    howard

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    #6
    yeah i know what you mean, i used to use it as a back-up but i havn't opened it in so long cause i hadn't needed to. i don't know if i'll ever delete it off my system...it doesn't really hurt just sitting there
     
  7. shadowfax macrumors 603

    shadowfax

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2002
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #7
    do you normally use safari? I never do, which may be why it's workign for me now. i mean, the prefs on camino may have got messed up last night, but i am too scared to delete all my prefs, and i don't know how to ONLY remove mac rumors cookies or anything like that. what a dilemma! at least i am using safari now instead of :eek: IE...
     
  8. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #8
    Looks like Mozilla and Netscape don't like what has been happening either.
     
  9. Rower_CPU Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
  10. Kwyjibo macrumors 68040

    Kwyjibo

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    #10
    my homepage is screwed up, It only shows the links to older storie. I use safari v67 pretty much only.
     
  11. edesignuk thread starter Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #11
    Dito :( WTF is going on? :confused:
     
  12. ebow macrumors 6502a

    ebow

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2001
    Location:
    Trapped in a world before later on
    #12
    State of the Browsers assessment

    Camino: For both macrumors.com and forums.macrumors.com, the status bar flickers a bunch, and a message appears saying "The document contains no data."

    Mozilla 1.3: For both macrumors.com and forums.macrumors.com, the browser makes a quick attempt and then stops having done nothing.

    Phoenix 0.5 ;) : For both macrumors.com and forums.macrumors.com, the status bar flickers a bunch, and a message appears saying "The document contains no data."

    Safari: For macrumors.com, the page loads with no main stories (just top and sidebars). forums.macrumors.com seems to work fine (using it now).

    IE 5.2: For macrumors.com, the page loads with no main stories (just top and sidebars). forums.macrumors.com appears to be working fine.

    OmniWeb 4.2b1: For macrumors.com, the page loads with no main stories (just top and sidebars). forums.macrumors.com appears to be working fine.

    So... it seems to be something that Mozilla-based browsers can't cope with at all, while other browser get at least part way there. This seems to have come on all of a sudden, sometime between, maybe, 12:30 and 1:30 ET.
     
  13. shadowfax macrumors 603

    shadowfax

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2002
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #13
    could this be some kind of a virus, do you think? where is arn?
     
  14. vniow macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    I accidentally my whole location.
    #14
    Yo, posting here from Safari, can's seem to access the main page, I got a direct link to this thread from Shadowfax, what's going on here?
     
  15. edesignuk thread starter Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #15
    Well, the short story is MR is not rendering at all in some of the Major OS X browsers, and not rendering correctly in others....and no one knows why this has just started happening :confused:
     
  16. vniow macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    I accidentally my whole location.
    #16
    I can't access it from IE on my PC or (which I use practically never) Phoenix v0.5 (also on PC) and Camino doesn't seem to work either, this is very strange.

    Safari v67 works perfectly however, you think it may be a virus that only allows Apple supplied browsers to access certain sites?[​IMG]
     
  17. edesignuk thread starter Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #17
    Ok, this is getting very weird. In IE6 on XP it comes up saying it can't even find the server forums.macrumors.com, yet in Phoenix (on the same machine) it can find the server, but it comes up with the no data error, the same as Camino does on my Mac.

    Me = very :confused: :confused: :confused:
     
  18. iJon macrumors 604

    iJon

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    #18
    probably those people that got hacked and they put our folding number. i would do the same

    iJon
     
  19. edesignuk thread starter Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #19
    Where is arn? He's not signed on to iChat either :( This is a serious problem.
     
  20. vniow macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    I accidentally my whole location.
    #20
    Okay, I'm going to open the Macrumors chatroom again if anyone wants to join (cmd-G in iChat) since some of our users can't seem to access the forums.
     
  21. edesignuk thread starter Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #21
    Cool beens! I'll meet u there ;)
     
  22. janey macrumors 603

    janey

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Location:
    sunny los angeles
    #22
    camino doesn't seem to work properly with a whole slew of websites. to tell you the truth i don't think camino even works on my alubook anymore...
     
  23. ebow macrumors 6502a

    ebow

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2001
    Location:
    Trapped in a world before later on
    #23
    Camino 0.7 (official release) works acceptably (or better) on nearly every site I use on a regular basis. Then again, my web browsing habits have become fairly routinized lately. Stay away from them nightlies, I guess! :eek:
     
  24. trebblekicked macrumors 6502a

    trebblekicked

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2002
    Location:
    Chicago, IL, USA
    #24
    there does apear to be something wrong with the site.

    i never go to the main page, so i didn't notice that all the news articles weren't showing up, and page 2 comes up blank. the buying section is fine and i have no problem using forums. i'm using safari.
     
  25. shadowfax macrumors 603

    shadowfax

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2002
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #25
    apple propaganda :eek: ;)

    my latest camino nightly is running MR great again. it's still mor convenient than safari, which you can't seem to configure to open new links (from other progs) in new tabs instead of new windows. anyone know how to do that, as an aside?
     

Share This Page