Unable to acquire video in FCP with Panasonic GS250

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by Zoic, Dec 14, 2005.

  1. Zoic macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    #1
    Hi everybody,

    I have a very very weird problem...et I'm looking for anybody who have my configuration...

    I use a Powerbook 1Ghz and FCP Pro 4.5 HD... and an brand new Panasonic GS250...

    And when i launch FCP, he can't recognize the cam as a firewire stuff... Impossible...
    But, the thing very weird, is that, in the Log and Capture Window, the buttons PLAY, REWIND and FAST FORWARD are WORKING !!!!!

    Does anybody had the same problem ?

    I change my Firewire cable and it don't work as well... I wonder if the Firewire plug is not broken on the camcorder...

    Thanks for your help...
     
  2. Mydriasis macrumors 6502

    Mydriasis

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    #2
    Does is work in other apps? Try iChat or iMovie or the mirror widget.

    What are your audio/video preferences for firewire devices set to in FCP?
     
  3. Moof1904 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    #3
    That's strange I have a PV-GS250 and it works fine with FCP 4.5 and 5 on a dual 2.5.
     
  4. Applespider macrumors G4

    Applespider

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Location:
    looking through rose-tinted spectacles...
    #4
    Is the date on the camera correct? If it's wrong, sometimes iMovie, at least, won't transfer from it.
     
  5. WinterMute Moderator emeritus

    WinterMute

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Location:
    London, England
    #5
    I had the same problem recently with a Sony camcorder that had previously been working fine with FCP 4.

    The solution was to trash the FCP preferences and hard restart the computer, i.e. shut down and restart, not just restart.

    Your should repair your permissions anyway.

    Hope this helps.
     
  6. Artful Dodger macrumors 68020

    Artful Dodger

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Location:
    In a false sense of reality...My Mind!
    #6
    Hi, try it with iMovie with the following:
    Plug in the FW, start iMovie, turn on the 250, Move the joystick to playmode, iMovie shows clip playing, press import and clips should appear. If it works try that with FCP (open FCP first, then do the same thing).
    This has been an issue on a few other sites and from feed back about the camcorder itself (I was looking at this model).
    Let us know what the outcome is ;)
     
  7. jacg macrumors 6502a

    jacg

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    Are you saying it does capture?

    Try checking the items at the bottom of the View menu. Refresh A/V devices, External Video, Video Playback, etc.
     
  8. Zoic thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    #8
    Hi everybody...

    Thanks you all for your kindness...

    Mydriasis : I try iMovie... and it's the same. It says that the camera is connected, i can see the timecode, but when I press the play button, it stops after 2 sec without doing anything.

    Moof1904 : Thanks for this information... Panasonic said to me yesterday that I should use a PC... because the GS250 work on it... :rolleyes:

    Applespider : yes, the date is correct.

    WinterMute : what a pity... I hope it works... but it doesn't....

    Artful Dodger : Sorry but it didn't work (see ma answer to Mydriasis)

    Jacg : no, it doesn't capture any images nor sound. It seems the data can't pass the firewire cable.

    Thanks at you all... I begin to think that it's a problem of the camcorder itself and the firewire plug... I'm going to test it on a PC computer...
     
  9. robx2 macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    #9
    Before you give up, install the latest version of Quicktime. If you have the latest version, reinstall it. It works for a lot of disappearing camera problems.
     
  10. Zoic thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    #10
    Great !!!!!

    Hi...

    And it works at least...

    It's so simple I didn't even think of ot... Reinstall the lastest version of Quicktime fix my problem and FCP find without my camcorder instantly.

    Thanks to you all for your kindness...
     

Share This Page