"Unable to connect to network"

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by cliko, Nov 13, 2010.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    #1
    Every now and again, once every few months or so, my Time machine doesn't back up. Usually, unplugging my Airport Extreme and replugging fixes it just fine. Well, it fixed it, but ever since then my iPod touch 4g and my friend's iPhone 4 don't connect. I have tried:

    Resetting the network settings
    Re configuring the Airport Extreme
    And a whole lot of other stuff that I can't remember because I'm tired.

    The strange thing is that my Macbook pro can connect.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    PS on my Nintendo Wii the network doesn't show up at all... weird...
    PPS My iPod touch is jailbroken but the iPhone isn't
    PPPS dont you hate it when people keep writing more 'PS's' at the end of their posts?
     
  2. macrumors 6502

    Mr Slippy IV

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Location:
    Vail, AZ
    #2
    What's your password configuration?
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    #3
    WPA/WPA2 personal. i think thats what you mean, right?
     
  4. macrumors 6502

    Mr Slippy IV

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Location:
    Vail, AZ
    #4
    Yes. Sure is. That's odd, it should be working. I'll do some research and see what I can tell you.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    #5
    Thanks Mr S :)
     
  6. macrumors 6502

    Mr Slippy IV

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Location:
    Vail, AZ
    #6
    Step one since I just realized you have an AirPort:

    Update its firmware.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    #7
    OK, I went to Software Updates, it said there are no updates available.
     
  8. macrumors 6502

    Mr Slippy IV

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Location:
    Vail, AZ
    #8
    The first thing to try is to assign each device an IP address from http://192.168.0.1

    After that, set up each device manually using the same IP addresses you put in the modem config. Also, forward the following ports on each IP address. This should increase connectivity.

    88 UDP
    3074 UDP
    3074 TCP

    Let me know how it works!
     
  9. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    #9
    I'm not sure how to do that, could you please walk me through it? You've been a great help so far, thanks!
     
  10. macrumors 6502

    Mr Slippy IV

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Location:
    Vail, AZ
    #10
    Yes, but this will involve a little bit of back and forth. Visit my link first and look for a port forwarding settings tab.
     
  11. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    #11
    I clicked it and it said:

    Safari can’t open the page “http://192.168.0.1/” because Safari can’t connect to the server “192.168.0.1”.

    Hmmm.
     
  12. macrumors 6502

    Mr Slippy IV

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Location:
    Vail, AZ
    #12
    That's very odd. What kind of modem (not router) do you have?
     
  13. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    #13
    The only box that I use to connect to the internet, besides my Airport Extreme, is a router. It's a D-Link DSL-504T ADSL2+, if that helps.
     
  14. macrumors 6502

    Mr Slippy IV

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Location:
    Vail, AZ
    #14
    That would indicate that one of your routers is also functioning as a modem. Which is directly connected to the internet, and which is bridging the signal?
     
  15. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    #15
    I only have one router, the D-Link one.
    Geez I feel like such a n00b... lol
     
  16. macrumors 6502

    Mr Slippy IV

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Location:
    Vail, AZ
    #16
    I'm pretty sure you just said you have an Airport Extreme.
     
  17. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    #17
    An airport is a router? See, I'm a noob :eek: . Anyway, the D-link one is connected straight to the internet, which then goes to the Airport.
     
  18. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    #18
    If anyone wants to know, about a week after my last post the wifi just started working again with no warning. Anyway, today i updated the firmware for the airport and now it has stopped working again. I guess I will just wait for a few weeks again :/
     
  19. macrumors 6502

    Mr Slippy IV

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Location:
    Vail, AZ
    #19
    Yes. Go to AirPort Utility. What "mode" is the extreme in?

    (Create a new Wireless Network, etc.)
     

Share This Page