Unable to to logon wifi (Able to detect though)

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by macintoshxiii, Jun 26, 2006.

  1. macintoshxiii macrumors regular

    macintoshxiii

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    #1
    I experienced a couple of time spending some time working on my project at MacDonald's and I certainly could detect the wi-fi services from skynet global but unfortunately i cannot logon to use the wi-fi service... it says some kinda of error. I have no problems in starbuck/coffeebean/delifrance etc... only MacD gave me problems. What can i do people? :confused:
     
  2. Blackheart macrumors 6502a

    Blackheart

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Location:
    Seattle
    #2
    Tell us what the error is?
     
  3. macintoshxiii thread starter macrumors regular

    macintoshxiii

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    #3
    I can't really remember but it was something like "connection error, unable to logon to skynet global wireless" it should be something like that...
     
  4. Blackheart macrumors 6502a

    Blackheart

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Location:
    Seattle
    #4
    Says here you need software http://www.skynetglobal.com.au/Skynet/wireless_hotspots.aspx

    Try downloading the software?
     
  5. macintoshxiii thread starter macrumors regular

    macintoshxiii

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    #5
  6. macintoshxiii thread starter macrumors regular

    macintoshxiii

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    #6
    Can anyone help me? I seriously need to solve this problem thanx....:confused: Sometimes I can't even logon to some unprotected wireless network... while my win could.... why why why why? Mac refuse for unprotected network? We are not given choice to choose?
     
  7. gauchogolfer macrumors 603

    gauchogolfer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Location:
    American Riviera
    #7
    There's no problem in general with accessing WiFi networks that are 'in the clear', and indeed I've done so many times (the famous 'connect to network NETGEAR' message in a new city is often a welcome sight). This is not a Win vs. Mac issue. As long as you can see the network, if it's not protected you can get right in.

    It may be a DHCP issue. Under 'Location' I'd recommend starting a new location called 'travel' or some such thing. In this location I'd be sure to enable DHCP to make connections the simplest to do. Is this your typical configuration?
     

Share This Page