Unactivated T-mobile sim card?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by marcelo4527, Nov 24, 2012.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #1
    I wanna test if my new iPhone 5 is in fact unlocked now, and the best way to do that is to simply put a different carrier's sim card, such as T-mobile..
    The thing is that I need it to be unlocked to use it internationally with foreign carriers, so I don't have any T-mobile plans, and don't plan on having one.

    They sell really cheap sim cards that I'm thinking about buying it just to find that out, but they come unactivated. Will my iPhone recognize the unactivated sim card and show T-mobile on the top corner, or do I need to like activate it with a cheap plan, or prepaid plan in order for that to work? And remember that I just wanna do that to find if my iphone is unlocked now, i don't have any intentions in use that sim card for other than that!:apple:
     
  2. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2012
    #2
    Why don't you just bring it into a T-Mobile store and ask them to test it for you...?
     
  3. macrumors 6502

    duneriderltr450

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    Location:
    Oregon
    #3
    I think if it's unlocked it will say no service and if it is not unlocked it will say invalid sim.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #4
    That's a good idea actually! Although there's no T-mobile stores near me.. Do you think if I take it to at&t and ask them to just test that for me they would do it?
     
  5. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2012
    #5
    Probably, or verizon or any cellular network that has nano sims.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #6
    I went to att and they didn't have any activated to test with my iphone.
    It's a verizon iPhone, i know it is unlocked but i just wanted to test it out and make sure...
     
  7. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    #7
    That's exactly what I did with my device-only iPhone 5
     
  8. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #8
    There's no t-mobile stores near me
     
  9. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #9
    Then go order a T-Mobile microsim online and cut it down to Nano sim size. Or you can just buy a T-Mobile nano sim from one of the sellers on eBay who are selling them.
     
  10. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    #10
  11. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #11
  12. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2012
    #12
    Just put it in the phone and will say simple mobile

    Do you know if tmobile actually has coverage in your area though? If not, you may want to just check on their map and make sure that you will roam under AT&T
     
  13. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    #13
    See my thread I just started. Uisng an unlocked/full price iphone in the US before going overseas, may lock the phone.
     
  14. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #14
    Yes I checked! So can I just buy a cheap simple mobile sim card and insert in my phone without worrying about activating it?
     
  15. macrumors Nehalem

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #15
    I call bs on that.
     
  16. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #16
    Me too
     
  17. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2012
    #17
    Correct
    That or tmobile. As long as it's unactivated, you are fine
     
  18. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    #18
    I bought a cheapy simple mobile sim on amazon to test my verizon iphone 5 unlock. I did not activate it. I just popped it in. It says "no service". I'm in a remote area and Tmobile has crappy service in general in our area. I guess I will try in an better area to see if "Tmobile" pops up.
     
  19. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2012
    #19
    Where are you getting this crap?
     
  20. macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    上海 (Shanghai)
    #20
    Any T-Mobile SIM card would work, so you could test with an old one, just ask around.
     
  21. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #21
    I bought an used iPhone 4 for my brother for when I see him again, Idk how I didn't think of that before but it's an art phone and it had a sim card there! I cut to a nano sim size and put in the iPhone 5, since the aim was inactive it showed no signal but when I went to settings-general-about, it shows Carrier AT&T 13.0, which means it recognized the another carrier's sim!
     
  22. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    #22
    I had 'carrier 13.0' also when I put in the simplemobile sim but had 'no service'.

    I will be downtown tomorrow and will test again and report back.
     
  23. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #23
    Mine said AT&T 13.0 and also no service but that's because the sim card wasn't activated!
    Did you just buy the simple mobile and put it in your iPhone? Because you would need to activate the sim card and assign a phone number to that sim in order to show signal! So yours is probably just inactive
     
  24. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    #24
    I'm confused. According to post #17 the simple mobile sim DOES NOT need to be activated to display 'tmobile'. Which way is correct?
     
  25. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #25
    If your sim card is not activated and doesn't have a number assign to it, I don't see how it would show service
     

Share This Page